"I am sorry."

Translation:Вибачте.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is this any different than мені шкода?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

шкода - regret

June 1, 2015

JewishPolyglot

So мені шкода is stronger

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep. You can even say "мені дуже шкода"

June 1, 2015

.Alasaurus.

I am very regretful?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Something like that. I have no regrets - Я не шкодую

June 2, 2015

MichailoGM

Wouldn't it be 'I very much regret' or 'I am very much regretting'? ( Depending on context) Also, could 'я не шкода' be 'I do not regret' or 'I am not regretting'?

January 20, 2019

Odyn_7654

You cannot say "meni duzhe shkoda" to day i am sorry as an excuse. it's much stonger and will be followed or preceded by a context meni shkoda za neii "I feel sorry for her. " I feel bad for her.

April 25, 2019

YariMsika

Is шкода related to Škoda (Czech car company) in any way?

June 14, 2015

Vinnfred

It was named after Emil Škoda, but a word "Škoda" does mean nearly the same in Czech as it does in Ukrainian

June 14, 2015

kilamas

in Czech:

"škoda, it was my favourite cup which just fall on the floor"

"škoda, I just accidently destroid work I was doing 24/7 last month. Ok, I can do it again, what ever, my life could be much worse."

---- so YES, it is related after your Škoda car is smashed by boulder:

it is škoda your car is destroyed; and the boulder also made "damage", it made "škodu"

(all of those are nouns)

Czech and Ukrainian are related similarly like English and German

June 26, 2015

Vittorio1235

Czech Ukrainian Russian and a lot of languages, for example, my last name is Jomñuk, and Jomñuk it's from Ukraine, but in Russian Jomñuk it's a... what was the word, i don't know but in my country it's called sausage dog, and in Russian Jomñuk is Sausage Dog, my last name is so cool :3.

May 2, 2016

Vittorio1235

i mean... Polish

May 2, 2016

SebastianJarecki

I am sorry? Polish - przepraszam

May 5, 2016

warlock_vagabond

Can someone explain why "Я мені шкода" is wrong? Why is "Я" left out?

June 11, 2016

vktr17

мені is a form of я: я/мене/мені/мною.

August 14, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.