1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Вибачте.

May 31, 2015

24 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is this any different than мені шкода?


Vinnfred

шкода - regret


JewishPolyglot

So мені шкода is stronger


Vinnfred

Yep. You can even say "мені дуже шкода"


.Alasaurus.

I am very regretful?


Vinnfred

Something like that. I have no regrets - Я не шкодую


MichailoGM

Wouldn't it be 'I very much regret' or 'I am very much regretting'? ( Depending on context) Also, could 'я не шкода' be 'I do not regret' or 'I am not regretting'?


GennadyDek

"мені дуже шкода" would be like "its too much of a hassle" At least thats the context my Great Grandmother would use it in. Or "Yak HI дуже шкода" In other words,"if its not too much of a hassle"


Odyn_7654

You cannot say "meni duzhe shkoda" to day i am sorry as an excuse. it's much stonger and will be followed or preceded by a context meni shkoda za neii "I feel sorry for her. " I feel bad for her.


SebastianJarecki

I am sorry? Polish - przepraszam


YariMsika

Is шкода related to Škoda (Czech car company) in any way?


Vinnfred

It was named after Emil Škoda, but a word "Škoda" does mean nearly the same in Czech as it does in Ukrainian


kilamas

in Czech:

"škoda, it was my favourite cup which just fall on the floor"

"škoda, I just accidently destroid work I was doing 24/7 last month. Ok, I can do it again, what ever, my life could be much worse."

---- so YES, it is related after your Škoda car is smashed by boulder:

it is škoda your car is destroyed; and the boulder also made "damage", it made "škodu"

(all of those are nouns)

Czech and Ukrainian are related similarly like English and German


Vittorio1235

Czech Ukrainian Russian and a lot of languages, for example, my last name is Jomñuk, and Jomñuk it's from Ukraine, but in Russian Jomñuk it's a... what was the word, i don't know but in my country it's called sausage dog, and in Russian Jomñuk is Sausage Dog, my last name is so cool :3.


Vittorio1235

i mean... Polish


warlock_vagabond

Can someone explain why "Я мені шкода" is wrong? Why is "Я" left out?


vktr17

мені is a form of я: я/мене/мені/мною.


David506401

The selections are no good. Вибачте а мене школа are not the same thing! Please get you lesson corrected!!!!!!!


thm471

А чому не the one with all the variations?


Marie859577

I tried very hard to press вибачте, but the key refuses to depress for me. I do know that this is the correct answer, but because of the text taking so much of my cellphone screen, it refuses to work properly!


narrqqq

is there a difference between Пробачте and Вибачте?


NazarBodan

No. They both are equal.


lechiffre42

It doesn't seem to matter which choice is made. Both are gibberish and neither of them are accepted. I just wasted my time doing everything on this lesson and now will have to throw it away...and will have to EVERY time this question come up again!


Viacheslav175886

а чого так мало написали треба було ще більше

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.