1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We entered the zoo to see th…

"We entered the zoo to see the owls."

Translation:Ni eniris la bestoĝardenon por vidi la strigojn.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


RichardVah1

Just out of interest would an arboretum be arboĝardeno?


salivanto

And how DOES one say "wet suit" in Esperanto? :-)


PaulDeNice1

Malseka kostumo??


salivanto

For those reading along, Richard is a student of mine and we'd discussed this in a lesson. Sorry for the inside joke.

In the meanwhile, I made this video at an Esperanto event last February. (Esperanto version is still forthcoming.)

Feb Pool / Wet Suit
unheated pool
https://youtu.be/zn-ynV6i7d4


Ontalor

This is the second time I forgot the accusative and it only told me I had a typo instead of getting it wrong. I'm just wondering if this is intentional? If the team doesn't want to be too strict about forcing the accusative or if it's just the system doesn't recognize that it should actually be considered wrong.


Luis_Domingos

A wrong use of the accusative is pretty much marked as wrong in most sentences... I have a feeling that they let this one have a pass because of the preposition (which could make some people forget the accusative here).


nsBoHZfP

so i missed a space


salivanto

if you're looking for meaningful feedback in the forum: It's always good to include:

  • the whole sentence you entered
  • the full correction
  • any unused word tiles
  • screenshot or copy-paste is best

Clear questions with full sentences are appreciated. Questions of the form "ABC is wrong because?" will often get answered, but not by me. Questions of the form "hundo?" are probably clear to the asker, but not always to the answerer.


nsBoHZfP

same answer as last time with out the missed space i don't see the problem

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.