"Не погано."

Translation:Not bad.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Vinnfred

By the way! There's a mistake in this sentence. It should be: "непогано". Not two words, but one!

June 9, 2015

AngryPeasant

Дякую!

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

"не погано" is actually also possible, but only if there's contrast, for example: "не погано, а добре" (not bad, but well)

June 9, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Ukrainian has an "H" sound?!

May 31, 2015

Nvirjskly

Goes from /ɦ/ to /x/ to /ɣ/. Depends on speaker and dialect. Where I am from we almost always say /ɣ/ in both languages.

January 1, 2016

LucasHo.

the letter H in Ukrainian sounds like our letter N. :D

June 4, 2015

CameronAugustine

I think he means the third letter of second word.

June 9, 2015

LucasHo.

Yes, sorry! The letter г sounds like the H for english speakers!

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

And that's how we usually transliterate it :)

June 9, 2015

AngryPeasant

Why the neuter ending? Why not "поганий" or "погана"? Is neuter the default ending?

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

погано is not an adjective, but an adverb. A lot of adverbs end in "o"

Neuter of поганий is погане.

Default ending for adj. is masculine one :)

June 9, 2015

foroyskt

If you just say погано, would that mean "bad", or do you have to alter the word at all? Thanks!

June 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep, bad is погано

June 23, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.