1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Не погано."

"Не погано."

Translation:Not bad.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


Vinnfred

By the way! There's a mistake in this sentence. It should be: "непогано". Not two words, but one!


Vinnfred

"не погано" is actually also possible, but only if there's contrast, for example: "не погано, а добре" (not bad, but well)


redactedname85

A is short for "ale"? Is it common speech, colloquial, informal?


JewishPolyglot

Ukrainian has an "H" sound?!


Nvirjskly

Goes from /ɦ/ to /x/ to /ɣ/. Depends on speaker and dialect. Where I am from we almost always say /ɣ/ in both languages.


LucasHon.

the letter H in Ukrainian sounds like our letter N. :D


CameronAugustine

I think he means the third letter of second word.


LucasHon.

Yes, sorry! The letter г sounds like the H for english speakers!


Vinnfred

And that's how we usually transliterate it :)


Barnyard_Billy

Why the neuter ending? Why not "поганий" or "погана"? Is neuter the default ending?


Vinnfred

погано is not an adjective, but an adverb. A lot of adverbs end in "o"

Neuter of поганий is погане.

Default ending for adj. is masculine one :)


foroyskt

If you just say погано, would that mean "bad", or do you have to alter the word at all? Thanks!


Vinnfred

Yep, bad is погано

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.