"Не погано."

Translation:Not bad.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Vinnfred
Vinnfred

By the way! There's a mistake in this sentence. It should be: "непогано". Not two words, but one!

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Дякую!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"не погано" is actually also possible, but only if there's contrast, for example: "не погано, а добре" (not bad, but well)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Ukrainian has an "H" sound?!

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Goes from /ɦ/ to /x/ to /ɣ/. Depends on speaker and dialect. Where I am from we almost always say /ɣ/ in both languages.

2 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

the letter H in Ukrainian sounds like our letter N. :D

3 years ago

CameronHenri

I think he means the third letter of second word.

3 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

Yes, sorry! The letter г sounds like the H for english speakers!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

And that's how we usually transliterate it :)

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Why the neuter ending? Why not "поганий" or "погана"? Is neuter the default ending?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

погано is not an adjective, but an adverb. A lot of adverbs end in "o"

Neuter of поганий is погане.

Default ending for adj. is masculine one :)

3 years ago

foroyskt

If you just say погано, would that mean "bad", or do you have to alter the word at all? Thanks!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yep, bad is погано

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.