1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Snakker dere norsk?"

"Snakker dere norsk?"

Translation:Do you speak Norwegian?

May 31, 2015

36 Comments


karthik122990

Is "snakker du norsk" correct?


cbsplinter

That would be equivalent to "do you speak Norwegian?" This sentence is "do y'all speak Norwegian?"


Loralee479676

As a Texas, i approve of any sentence with 'y'all' in it.


cunningwigeon

Could you say "Dere snakker norsk?


Kaeczar

That would be in the form of the statement "You (all) speak Norwegian". From what I've learnt and from what I've been told by native Norwegian speakers, the verb always comes before the subject when asking a question.


frenchlearner53

Is it just me, or is the turtle speed on "snakker" really bad?


BenZeller

Does "norsk" refer to Norwegian (Bokmål) exclusively or both? Just curious


RaymondLee10

Does Norwegian have a formal you, like Sie in German?


Deliciae
Mod

There is a formal singular you: "De" (always capitalised).

However it's hardly ever used in modern language, and would sound out of place anywhere but in a very formal letter or when greeting the king. Even in those cases, using "du" would now be passable.


Luke_5.1991

The restaurant atop Tyholttårnet has "De" written on a sign. I was so shocked I almost took a photo of it.


Deliciae
Mod

Good thing you didn't fall off. ;)


Sep780

Does anybody know why "norsk" isn't capitalized? Is that normal in Norwegian, or did the app make a mistake?


Deliciae
Mod

Country names are capitalised in Norwegian, but languages and nationalities are not.


SilasWolfe

c-a-p-i-t-a-l-i-Z-e-d, but otherwise, you're doing good


Deliciae
Mod

Or just B-r-i-t-i-s-h E-n-g-l-i-s-h, but thanks.


Loralee479676

He was just trying to help


august2019

Can this be translated as, "You all speak Norwegian?"


DurgaManojna

No, coz the verb always comes before the subject when asking a question. Subject + Verb makes it a statement not a question.


ALIDDLOVSKI

In which cases the "s" is pronounced like [ ʃ ]?


GANYMEDE5

r + s combinations produce 'sh' sound, even between words. skj, ski, sky, sl - [ʃ], like the 'sh' in ship or shell. This can be found in 'Tips and Notes' under the Basics, the first lesson. :)


IzabeleRen

Can i to substitute Snakker for Tale? I've saw the similar question on Forvo. EX: Taler du spansk/norsk?

It's a informal version or something like that.


Esoterite

It's like saying "Sprechen Sie Deutsch?"


OwenHilsto

Why is it dere isntead of du


Strandfloh

dere = you (plural)
du = you (singular)


Mark582397

Could this be "Do they speak Norwegian"? "Dere" is "you" plural so that is "they"


Delphinine

As a native English speaker, I don't think I'd ever use "they" to mean "you (pl.)." I believe that dere would be better translated as "you," "you all," "y'all" (a regional colloquialism), etc.

Snakker de norsk? Do they speak Norwegian?


leifenator

I understand why it would appear this way; however, "dere" in meant to address a group of individuals in the 2nd person - equivilent to the american southern "you all" or "y'all".

An example would be a teacher telling her classroom.."YOU GUYS need to calm down". It would not make sense for the teacher to address the students saying "THEY need to calm down."


Kostas83049

In this phrase, is the d silent?


gunjari2

Do you all speak Norwegian? Then we can use dere instead of du. But now I am confused why they have used dere. Please help


leifenator

Not knowing the audience the text is "addressing" makes it awkward. Typically the exercises only give a dere (plural) or du (singular) option. When no options are given, I am finding du (singular) works most often. Best of luck!


annaa52

5/26/19. I was just marked wrong for writing "do you speak norwegian" (as copy/pasted from the answer field) to a type-what you-hear exercise. The only difference between my answer and the correct answer appears to be capital letters D and N - is capital correction a new thing?
I tried to report it, but the option for "my answer should be accepted" wasn't available. And I even spelled norwegian right :P

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started