1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Snakker dere norsk?"

"Snakker dere norsk?"

Translation:Do you speak Norwegian?

May 31, 2015

44 Comments


karthik122990

Is "snakker du norsk" correct?


cbsplinter

That would be equivalent to "do you speak Norwegian?" This sentence is "do y'all speak Norwegian?"


Loralee479676

As a Texas, i approve of any sentence with 'y'all' in it.


cunningwigeon

Could you say "Dere snakker norsk?


Kaeczar

That would be in the form of the statement "You (all) speak Norwegian". From what I've learnt and from what I've been told by native Norwegian speakers, the verb always comes before the subject when asking a question.


frenchlearner53

Is it just me, or is the turtle speed on "snakker" really bad?


GoldenRose8346

I don't think it's you


BenZeller

Does "norsk" refer to Norwegian (Bokmål) exclusively or both? Just curious


Ollyfer

From what I read elsewhere here, and in spite of this question's age, Norsk seems to refer to Bokmal exclusively, while Nynorsk seems to refer to a “less standardised” dialect of the Norwegian language.


RaymondLee10

Does Norwegian have a formal you, like Sie in German?


Deliciae

There is a formal singular you: "De" (always capitalised).

However it's hardly ever used in modern language, and would sound out of place anywhere but in a very formal letter or when greeting the king. Even in those cases, using "du" would now be passable.


Luke_5.1991

The restaurant atop Tyholttårnet has "De" written on a sign. I was so shocked I almost took a photo of it.


Deliciae

Good thing you didn't fall off. ;)


Sep780

Does anybody know why "norsk" isn't capitalized? Is that normal in Norwegian, or did the app make a mistake?


Deliciae

Country names are capitalised in Norwegian, but languages and nationalities are not.


Esoterite

It's like saying "Sprechen Sie Deutsch?"


costasgiotis

In this phrase, is the d silent?


august2019

Can this be translated as, "You all speak Norwegian?"


DurgaManojna

No, coz the verb always comes before the subject when asking a question. Subject + Verb makes it a statement not a question.


ALIDDLOVSKI

In which cases the "s" is pronounced like [ ʃ ]?


GANYMEDE5

r + s combinations produce 'sh' sound, even between words. skj, ski, sky, sl - [ʃ], like the 'sh' in ship or shell. This can be found in 'Tips and Notes' under the Basics, the first lesson. :)


OwenHilsto

Why is it dere isntead of du


Strandfloh

dere = you (plural)
du = you (singular)


IzabeleRen

Can i to substitute Snakker for Tale? I've saw the similar question on Forvo. EX: Taler du spansk/norsk?

It's a informal version or something like that.


Argyle11

Duo, 'yous' is dialectical, not a typo.


SusannahGu

Very West of Scotland! :)


Mark582397

Could this be "Do they speak Norwegian"? "Dere" is "you" plural so that is "they"


leifenator

I understand why it would appear this way; however, "dere" in meant to address a group of individuals in the 2nd person - equivilent to the american southern "you all" or "y'all".

An example would be a teacher telling her classroom.."YOU GUYS need to calm down". It would not make sense for the teacher to address the students saying "THEY need to calm down."


Delphinine

As a native English speaker, I don't think I'd ever use "they" to mean "you (pl.)." I believe that dere would be better translated as "you," "you all," "y'all" (a regional colloquialism), etc.

Snakker de norsk? Do they speak Norwegian?


gunjari2

Do you all speak Norwegian? Then we can use dere instead of du. But now I am confused why they have used dere. Please help


leifenator

Not knowing the audience the text is "addressing" makes it awkward. Typically the exercises only give a dere (plural) or du (singular) option. When no options are given, I am finding du (singular) works most often. Best of luck!


annaa52

5/26/19. I was just marked wrong for writing "do you speak norwegian" (as copy/pasted from the answer field) to a type-what you-hear exercise. The only difference between my answer and the correct answer appears to be capital letters D and N - is capital correction a new thing?
I tried to report it, but the option for "my answer should be accepted" wasn't available. And I even spelled norwegian right :P


Mackie852

This is hard to spell


saedawke

Nei, jeg learner norsk nå


SusannahGu

Is not so pronounced 'norshk' . That's what it sounds like. Like the German Wurst, which is pronounced quite widely as 'Wursht'


Laura136996

You accept when i type norwegain but not norwegian for Norwegian? Hey sorry I'm not native English speaker and it happens really fast that you forgot to write it big. And also i wanted to correct it, but by mistake I pressed enter instead of go back. Thats not fair


jbolliger_vafud

Why is norsk not capitalized? Always wondered


Ollyfer

Because they do not have such a rule that tells you to capitalise nationalities. Czech and Polish, which I learn primarily, do not capitalise them either. I think there are many languages out there that don't consider the capitalisation of nationalities important enough to make it a grammatical rule.


MartaSerrod

i have a question, which is the difference of du and dere


TerrorOfWinter

Um, I have a question too. If in English the words 'English' and 'Norwegian' are capitalised, why aren't the words 'engelsk' and 'norsk' capitalised in Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.