1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Su içmek istiyor musun?"

"Su içmek istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you want to drink water?

May 31, 2015

21 Comments


AlanDanskin

Why not, "Do you want water to drink?"? Does the infinitive have to follow the verb in translation?


cvictoria42

içmek istiyor is "want to drink". Your sentence is different. In "do you want water to drink", "water" is the object of the verb "want" and "to drink" is describing the water, that is, "water to drink" as opposed to, say, "water to clean with". In "do you want to drink water", "to drink" is the object of "want". you are saying that you want to drink, and then "water" is the object of "to drink".

I don't know how you'd translate "do you want water to drink", but I suspect you'd use some form of içmek placed before su.


LailaGillani

Why not istiyorsun musun?


AlexinNotTurkey

You cannot use the personal ending (-sun) twice in these cases. it only goes on the question particle (mu in this case)


JoshReading

What would be the difference if I were to ask "Do you want a drink of water?"


AlexinNotTurkey

I would drop "içmek" in that case as it really is the infinitive form. :)


gluadys

"Do you want to drink some water?" was rejected, though I would consider it more idiomatic English. How would "some water" appear in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would use "biraz" in this case. It has, at least to me, a much more specific distinction as the the quantity you are offering. :)


aly.hes

I heard this sentence once in a tv show and they said "Su içmek ister misin?" What is the difference between ister and istiyor?


gluadys

I am still puzzled as to why "some water" is not an accepted English translation here. Also in "Ekmek yemek istiyorum." Why not "I want to eat some bread"? How would the Turkish be different to add the word "some"? And is it an important distinction? To me the two English forms have basically the same meaning.


chrisk314

They have distinct meanings in English too. For instance "Do you drink beer?" is asking about someone's tendencies in general. "Will you drink some beer?" is asking about whether someone would like a specific quantity of beer (a glass let's say) at a specific moment (now). Incidentally, "do you drink some beer?" would not be correct English.


MariaElena736926

Is the same means if i say: su istiyorsun?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is grammatically correct but it is not a question.


Maymafie

How can we say "Would you like a drink?"


Maymafie

or would you like something to drink?


DottyEyes

Bir şey içmek istiyor musun? Or: Bir şey içmek ister misin? I think I learned the second phrase in a Pimsler Turkush lesson.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Su içmek istiyor musun?" Translation: Do you want to drink water?

Message to Duo's MODS. The word "water" is missing from the options & "orange" was the only word available to select.

Error reported on the 07/01/2019

Thank you


GhassanKha

Is this conman to ask this question? is (su istiyorsun mu?) the same??


MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

"Su içmek istiyor musun?" Translation: Do you want to drink water?

Is this conman to ask this question? is (su istiyorsun mu?) the same??

This is more accurate to what you are asking: (su istiyorsun mu?) - Su istiyor musun? - Would you like some water? - (polite) unless he's a conman.

Su istiyorsun? - Do you want water?

You used "conman" & not "common."

I suppose a conman would pass off tap-water as bottled spring water. Turks don't do that.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.