"Su içmek istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you want to drink water?

May 31, 2015

21 Comments


AlanDanskin

Why not, "Do you want water to drink?"? Does the infinitive have to follow the verb in translation?

December 18, 2015

cvictoria42

içmek istiyor is "want to drink". Your sentence is different. In "do you want water to drink", "water" is the object of the verb "want" and "to drink" is describing the water, that is, "water to drink" as opposed to, say, "water to clean with". In "do you want to drink water", "to drink" is the object of "want". you are saying that you want to drink, and then "water" is the object of "to drink".

I don't know how you'd translate "do you want water to drink", but I suspect you'd use some form of içmek placed before su.

April 28, 2016

LailaGillani

Why not istiyorsun musun?

April 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You cannot use the personal ending (-sun) twice in these cases. it only goes on the question particle (mu in this case)

April 7, 2016

JoshReading

What would be the difference if I were to ask "Do you want a drink of water?"

October 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I would drop "içmek" in that case as it really is the infinitive form. :)

October 23, 2015

gluadys

"Do you want to drink some water?" was rejected, though I would consider it more idiomatic English. How would "some water" appear in Turkish?

May 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I would use "biraz" in this case. It has, at least to me, a much more specific distinction as the the quantity you are offering. :)

May 20, 2016

aly.hes

I heard this sentence once in a tv show and they said "Su içmek ister misin?" What is the difference between ister and istiyor?

December 7, 2017

gluadys

I am still puzzled as to why "some water" is not an accepted English translation here. Also in "Ekmek yemek istiyorum." Why not "I want to eat some bread"? How would the Turkish be different to add the word "some"? And is it an important distinction? To me the two English forms have basically the same meaning.

May 20, 2016

MariaElena736926

Is the same means if i say: su istiyorsun?

April 22, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

That is grammatically correct but it is not a question.

April 25, 2017

Maymafie

How can we say "Would you like a drink?"

August 27, 2018

Maymafie

or would you like something to drink?

August 27, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Su içmek istiyor musun?" Translation: Do you want to drink water?

Message to Duo's MODS. The word option "water" is missing from the options & "orange" was the only word available to select.

Kind regards. Error reported on the 07/01/2019

January 7, 2019

GhassanKha

Is this conman to ask this question? is (su istiyorsun mu?) the same??

August 31, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello.

"Su içmek istiyor musun?" Translation: Do you want to drink water?

Is this conman to ask this question? is (su istiyorsun mu?) the same??

This is more accurate to what you are asking: (su istiyorsun mu?) - Su istiyor musun? - Would you like some water? - (polite) unless he's a conman.

Su istiyorsun? - Do you want water?

You used "conman" & not "common."

I suppose a conman would pass off tap-water as bottled spring water. Turks don't do that.

Thank you.

September 2, 2019

tZeeLoo

Notice that: the word order is completely on the contrary compared to english or to other indo-european languages :D

August 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Actually Turkish and Farsi word order aren't that different :)

August 18, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.