"Su içmek istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you want to drink water?

3 years ago

18 Comments


AlanDanskin
AlanDanskin

Why not, "Do you want water to drink?"? Does the infinitive have to follow the verb in translation?

2 years ago

cvictoria42

içmek istiyor is "want to drink". Your sentence is different. In "do you want water to drink", "water" is the object of the verb "want" and "to drink" is describing the water, that is, "water to drink" as opposed to, say, "water to clean with". In "do you want to drink water", "to drink" is the object of "want". you are saying that you want to drink, and then "water" is the object of "to drink".

I don't know how you'd translate "do you want water to drink", but I suspect you'd use some form of içmek placed before su.

2 years ago

LailaGillani

Why not istiyorsun musun?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You cannot use the personal ending (-sun) twice in these cases. it only goes on the question particle (mu in this case)

2 years ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Can't remember from past sentences: can you say something like, "Su istiyor musun?" without the noun's corresponding verb? And if you can, is it in a more familiar register than this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not more formal or informal, you can say it; but we want you to translate the sentence so you need to keep the verb in the translation

3 years ago

JoshReading

What would be the difference if I were to ask "Do you want a drink of water?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would drop "içmek" in that case as it really is the infinitive form. :)

3 years ago

gluadys

"Do you want to drink some water?" was rejected, though I would consider it more idiomatic English. How would "some water" appear in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would use "biraz" in this case. It has, at least to me, a much more specific distinction as the the quantity you are offering. :)

2 years ago

gluadys

I am still puzzled as to why "some water" is not an accepted English translation here. Also in "Ekmek yemek istiyorum." Why not "I want to eat some bread"? How would the Turkish be different to add the word "some"? And is it an important distinction? To me the two English forms have basically the same meaning.

2 years ago

MariaElena736926

Is the same means if i say: su istiyorsun?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is grammatically correct but it is not a question.

1 year ago

aly.hes

I heard this sentence once in a tv show and they said "Su içmek ister misin?" What is the difference between ister and istiyor?

11 months ago

Mybmm
Mybmm

How can we say "Would you like a drink?"

2 months ago

Mybmm
Mybmm

or would you like something to drink?

2 months ago

Tseeloo
Tseeloo

Notice that: the word order is completely on the contrary compared to english or to other indo-european languages :D

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually Turkish and Farsi word order aren't that different :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.