1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas glason da vino."

"Mi havas glason da vino."

Translation:I have a glass of wine.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


thatotherzach

I would like a glass of wine for this section actually.


kaybekwa

does this imply consumption, as in english, or just possetion?


tomaszym

Only possession.


Rippler

Then could you convey consumption using "havas" as in English, or does the idiom simply not translate?


saraheb23

Why is the preposition da rather than de? I read that da refers to quantities, like a gallon "da" milk, and de refers to properties, causes, or ownership, like a friend "de" mine. Is this sentence placing emphasis on the quantity of wine through this word choice?


Siavel

I think it depends on if you're trying to say "wine glass" or "glass of wine"(glass with wine in it.)

In the first, wine would be the type of glass, so "glaso de vino" would be appropriate (likewise "vinglaso" or possibly "vina glaso"). In the latter, a glass is the quantity of wine, so you'd use "glaso da vino", in the same way you'd say "taso da teo" for a cup of tea.


saraheb23

Dankon! Estas bonega klari─Ło.


DominicSal294966

I guess the sentence is implying that the "glass" is intended to be referred to as a specific quantity, wather than just an arbitrary cup-full, so thats why they used da rather than de, because it subtly changes the semantic meaning of this sentence.

Just my guess though, not positive on that.


Julian8941

Why isn't 'vino' in its accusative form?


brendanashworth

He doesn't have vino, he has glason (which contains vino). Think of it more as a descriptor rather than the accusative. Da would dictate the case.


Plyze

This sounds more like possession. Consumption would sound like "I had a glass of wine"


VirgilSchmidt

Even then, one could have only possessed the glass of wine. "Mi trinkis..." would indicate one consumed the wine; just as "Mi trinkas..." indicates one consumes the wine. IMHO


Siavel

And if he happened to consume too much wine, "Mi drinkas..." would do the job nicely.


Dusty_G

Can glason translate to "glass' like window glass, and if so, wouldn't it make more sense to say "Taso da Vino"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No the material glass is "vitro".


saraheb23

Also, I no longer remember where I found this, but I read that vitrumo refers to glaze, as in glaze on a ceramic piece. So, since I glaze ceramics for a living, mi estas vitrumisto! :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cool! Thank you for the new vocabulary!


avocadohummus

Would "I have a wine glass" be "Mi havas glason vinan"?


Drasher

Pretty sure it's "Mi havas glason de vino", like it says in the lesson notes. :)


avocadohummus

I've actually read (and tested on duo) since yesterday- cup, "mi havas vivan glason" is perfectly okay :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.