"Mi havas glason da vino."

Translation:I have a glass of wine.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


thatotherzach

I would like a glass of wine for this section actually.

June 2, 2015

kaybekwa

does this imply consumption, as in english, or just possetion?

May 31, 2015

tomaszym

Only possession.

May 31, 2015

Rippler

Then could you convey consumption using "havas" as in English, or does the idiom simply not translate?

December 4, 2015

saraheb23

Why is the preposition da rather than de? I read that da refers to quantities, like a gallon "da" milk, and de refers to properties, causes, or ownership, like a friend "de" mine. Is this sentence placing emphasis on the quantity of wine through this word choice?

July 24, 2015

Siavel

I think it depends on if you're trying to say "wine glass" or "glass of wine"(glass with wine in it.)

In the first, wine would be the type of glass, so "glaso de vino" would be appropriate (likewise "vinglaso" or possibly "vina glaso"). In the latter, a glass is the quantity of wine, so you'd use "glaso da vino", in the same way you'd say "taso da teo" for a cup of tea.

August 28, 2015

saraheb23

Dankon! Estas bonega klari─Ło.

September 12, 2015

DominicSal294966

I guess the sentence is implying that the "glass" is intended to be referred to as a specific quantity, wather than just an arbitrary cup-full, so thats why they used da rather than de, because it subtly changes the semantic meaning of this sentence.

Just my guess though, not positive on that.

March 3, 2018

Julian8941

Why isn't 'vino' in its accusative form?

June 8, 2015

brendanashworth

He doesn't have vino, he has glason (which contains vino). Think of it more as a descriptor rather than the accusative. Da would dictate the case.

June 10, 2015

Plyze

This sounds more like possession. Consumption would sound like "I had a glass of wine"

May 31, 2015

VirgilSchmidt

Even then, one could have only possessed the glass of wine. "Mi trinkis..." would indicate one consumed the wine; just as "Mi trinkas..." indicates one consumes the wine. IMHO

June 12, 2015

Siavel

And if he happened to consume too much wine, "Mi drinkas..." would do the job nicely.

August 26, 2015

VirgilSchmidt

jes ja!

August 28, 2015

Dusty_G

Can glason translate to "glass' like window glass, and if so, wouldn't it make more sense to say "Taso da Vino"?

June 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No the material glass is "vitro".

June 18, 2015

saraheb23

Also, I no longer remember where I found this, but I read that vitrumo refers to glaze, as in glaze on a ceramic piece. So, since I glaze ceramics for a living, mi estas vitrumisto! :)

September 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cool! Thank you for the new vocabulary!

September 12, 2015

avocadohummus

Would "I have a wine glass" be "Mi havas glason vinan"?

June 10, 2015

Drasher

Pretty sure it's "Mi havas glason de vino", like it says in the lesson notes. :)

June 11, 2015

avocadohummus

I've actually read (and tested on duo) since yesterday- cup, "mi havas vivan glason" is perfectly okay :D

June 11, 2015

saraheb23

I really do! :D

August 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.