"Vi är vår tids hjältar."

Translation:We are the heroes of our time.

May 31, 2015

32 Comments


mineblock2

But we're dancing with demons in our mind

June 3, 2015

wladamac

Men vi danser med demonerna i vårt sinne?

January 3, 2016

lariwestside

Hero-oo-oh oh ohs, oh ooh oh

August 3, 2015

airelibre

❤❤❤❤❤❤, now I won't be able to get this song out of my head!

July 31, 2015

MissMuse

Which song is this? :)

March 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Måns Zelmerlöv - Heroes, from Eurovision Song Contest. You can find it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-msutN_OkU4

March 24, 2016

MissMuse

Oh! This is the song that won last year! I know OF it at least. :)

March 24, 2016

francee25

this is so awesome!

August 24, 2015

RMB229

Why is "the" required? I did not write it down and it was seen as wrong.

June 10, 2015

Metlieb

Wondering the same.

July 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nouns after a possession -s are treated as definites, but can't use the definite form. But English often prefers the "the X of Y" variant, where you can use the definite article.

July 29, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks :)

July 29, 2015

MarksAaron

I assume "hjälte" is cognate with German "Held"?

September 26, 2016

devalanteriel

Yep. Another cognate is the English "health". :)

August 11, 2017

DelbertSwa

Jag älskar den här frysen

December 23, 2017

devalanteriel

"I love this freezer"? :)

July 19, 2018

Jeanbean425734

...and we are so humble

July 18, 2018

Michael327788

Can we also translate this to "We are our time's heroes"?

November 13, 2017

prophecyte

yeah, but that way you don't get the eurovision reference

December 24, 2017

Theatrefox

"We are today's heroes" would also be a good answer - but it was marked wrong!

January 25, 2018

CatMcCat

The reference meant nothing to me (being not-European, not a fan of auto tune, and also old) so, for the benefit of anyone else who doesn't get it, here you go. Don't thank me. Thank Google: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-nbq6Ur103Q

So, my question is: why not sing it in Swedish?

March 27, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not a fan of Måns Zelmerlöw either, but he's admittedly a good live singer, and autotune is not permitted at the Eurovision.

There are three reasons for not singing in Swedish:

  1. Songs in English tend to do vastly better in the contest.
  2. English is extremely popular in international pop culture and has been for over half a century now - many Swedish artists write exclusively in English.
  3. If you want to have an international career and fans abroad, Swedish is a generally terrible choice of language.
March 27, 2018

CatMcCat

Thanks for the quick response. It's too bad people can't be a bit more open-minded about language. Here in Canada, it's almost unheard of for French-language songs to be played in English Canada, even though there are so many great québecois artists. My feeling about Måns is that he probably DOES have a good voice, which is why the very obvious auto-tune annoys me so much. I think it tends to be more about special effects than trying to improve someone's singing, and I hate that (but am going seriously off-topic!)

March 27, 2018

devalanteriel

It is a grey area, isn't it? I don't know the exact wording, but the ESC rules basically say that while using autotune to make corrections is not allowed, using effects to augment the performance is perfectly fine. Obviously, some artists use that to a fuller extent than others...

March 27, 2018

SteliosD9

Måns Zelmerlöw !!!!

July 7, 2018

Spanskalber

Jag älskar Melodifestivalen

September 18, 2018

DelbertSwa

Jag älskar den här fräs.

September 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Do you mean frasen? A fräs is a milling cutter. :)

September 25, 2018

DelbertSwa

Jo tack!

September 25, 2018

PhilipBullen

Not knowing the song, I wrote 'heroes of our age' and was marked wrong. What would the Swedish equivalent of 'heroes of our age' be?

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

"age" as this sense would be tidsålder. I'm not that opposed to adding it, though. Will think about it for a bit. :)

October 17, 2018

PhilipBullen

Thanks! That was a quick response :)

October 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.