Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi är vår tids hjältar."

Translation:We are the heroes of our time.

3 years ago

18 Comments


mineblock2

But we're dancing with demons in our mind

3 years ago

wladamac
wladamac

Men vi danser med demonerna i vårt sinne?

2 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Hero-oo-oh oh ohs, oh ooh oh

3 years ago

francee25

this is so awesome!

3 years ago

RMB229
RMB229

Why is "the" required? I did not write it down and it was seen as wrong.

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Wondering the same.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Nouns after a possession -s are treated as definites, but can't use the definite form. But English often prefers the "the X of Y" variant, where you can use the definite article.

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Thanks :)

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I assume "hjälte" is cognate with German "Held"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yep. Another cognate is the English "health". :)

1 year ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

Jag älskar den här frysen

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"I love this freezer"? :)

2 months ago

Jeanbean425734

...and we are so humble

2 months ago

Michael327788

Can we also translate this to "We are our time's heroes"?

10 months ago

prophecyte
prophecyte

yeah, but that way you don't get the eurovision reference

8 months ago

Theatrefox
Theatrefox

"We are today's heroes" would also be a good answer - but it was marked wrong!

7 months ago

SteliosD9
SteliosD9

Måns Zelmerlöw !!!!

2 months ago

Spanskalber

Jag älskar Melodifestivalen

1 day ago