1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är vår tids hjältar."

"Vi är vår tids hjältar."

Translation:We are the heroes of our time.

May 31, 2015

42 Comments


mineblock2

But we're dancing with demons in our mind


wladamac

Men vi danser med demonerna i vårt sinne?


sotnosen93

Almost! It's "dansar".


lariwestside

Hero-oo-oh oh ohs, oh ooh oh


airelibre

❤❤❤❤❤❤, now I won't be able to get this song out of my head!


MissMuse

Which song is this? :)


Zmrzlina

Måns Zelmerlöv - Heroes, from Eurovision Song Contest. You can find it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-msutN_OkU4


MissMuse

Oh! This is the song that won last year! I know OF it at least. :)


francee25

this is so awesome!


Roos74933

First 'Sweden, twelve points', and now this... I know where this is going Duo


RMB229

Why is "the" required? I did not write it down and it was seen as wrong.


Metlieb

Wondering the same.


Zmrzlina

Nouns after a possession -s are treated as definites, but can't use the definite form. But English often prefers the "the X of Y" variant, where you can use the definite article.


DelbertSwa

Jag älskar den här frysen


devalanteriel

"I love this freezer"? :)


MarksAaron

I assume "hjälte" is cognate with German "Held"?


devalanteriel

Yep. Another cognate is the English "health". :)


Maneblusser

Eurovision flashback while there's no Eurovision this year. Don't be a bully, Duo! And now I see the translation: I think the English sounds better, but still thank you for that. :)


devalanteriel

Yes, I was quite looking forward to seeing Iceland win. :(


Michael327788

Can we also translate this to "We are our time's heroes"?


prophecyte

yeah, but that way you don't get the eurovision reference


Jeanbean425734

...and we are so humble


Spanskalber

Jag älskar Melodifestivalen


Theatrefox

"We are today's heroes" would also be a good answer - but it was marked wrong!


sotnosen93

I think that's a bit too far from the original Swedish sentence. A closer back-translation for that would be "Vi är dagens hjältar." Not "idags hjältar", "idag" can't be treated like a noun.


CatMcCat

The reference meant nothing to me (being not-European, not a fan of auto tune, and also old) so, for the benefit of anyone else who doesn't get it, here you go. Don't thank me. Thank Google: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-nbq6Ur103Q

So, my question is: why not sing it in Swedish?


devalanteriel

I'm not a fan of Måns Zelmerlöw either, but he's admittedly a good live singer, and autotune is not permitted at the Eurovision.

There are three reasons for not singing in Swedish:

  1. Songs in English tend to do vastly better in the contest.
  2. English is extremely popular in international pop culture and has been for over half a century now - many Swedish artists write exclusively in English.
  3. If you want to have an international career and fans abroad, Swedish is a generally terrible choice of language.

CatMcCat

Thanks for the quick response. It's too bad people can't be a bit more open-minded about language. Here in Canada, it's almost unheard of for French-language songs to be played in English Canada, even though there are so many great québecois artists. My feeling about Måns is that he probably DOES have a good voice, which is why the very obvious auto-tune annoys me so much. I think it tends to be more about special effects than trying to improve someone's singing, and I hate that (but am going seriously off-topic!)


devalanteriel

It is a grey area, isn't it? I don't know the exact wording, but the ESC rules basically say that while using autotune to make corrections is not allowed, using effects to augment the performance is perfectly fine. Obviously, some artists use that to a fuller extent than others...


Martin104263

As a massive Eurofan, I have to mention that the two Eurovision winners after Måns featured lyrics in Crimean Tartar (chorus only) and Portuguese. It's not easy, but certainly possible to do well without English.

Unfortunately Sweden always use English when it's an option. The last appearance of Swedish was for Finland in 2012.


Maneblusser

I think it just depends on which language you are using. For some reason these languages worked, maybe because they sounded cool, or nobody understood them, or most likely the message attached to them. Belgium has tried a few times in Dutch and guess what? French turned out a little better, with our first (and only) win by Sandra Kim. The latest editions we always sing in English, because it sounds better and is more international. I guess this counts for everyone. And honestly, Sweden is my all time favourite ESC-country because of the catchy English pop songs. Everyone can relate to that. Please don't change that. :)


SteliosD9

Måns Zelmerlöw !!!!


DelbertSwa

Jag älskar den här fräs.


devalanteriel

Do you mean frasen? A fräs is a milling cutter. :)


PhilipBullen

Not knowing the song, I wrote 'heroes of our age' and was marked wrong. What would the Swedish equivalent of 'heroes of our age' be?


devalanteriel

"age" as this sense would be tidsålder. I'm not that opposed to adding it, though. Will think about it for a bit. :)


PhilipBullen

Thanks! That was a quick response :)


Q_C

Note to self: This does not mean "We are spring time's heroes"


Patty13647

I love the Eurovision reference, and I am even older than the Eurovision Contest. Wow, you say, that's old!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.