"Це кінь?"

Translation:Is this a horse?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

It`s a very interesting to compar :) Male horse : Кінь (ukr, horse in general); конь (rus, colloquial, can be offencive). Жеребець, жеребчик (ukr); жеребец (rus) - young mal horse. Мерин, Огир (ukr); мерин (rus,) - emasculate horse, can be offencive in both languages. Female horse : Конячка, Коняка (ukr, colloquial); Лошадка, Лошадь (rus, horse in general ). Лошиця (young female horse), Кобила (ukr); Кобыла (rus) can be offencive in both languages. Baby horse : лоша (ukr), жеребёнок (rus).

3 years ago

Adriyanowicz

Кобила seems the spanish word for the male horse: caballo, or the portuguese cavalo. Interesting!

2 years ago

AndrewJGrimm

I tried "This horse?" (as opposed to another horse), and it wasn't accepted. Would that translation make sense given the sentence?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Given the structure, it is impossible to interpret the sentence that way. Кінь is masculine, so це must be a separate entity (adjectival "this" would have to agree to the noun you attach it to).

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.