"Чия це тварина?"

Translation:Whose animal is this?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


technoidiot

'whose is the animal ?' in English means EXACTLY the same as' whose animal is this ?'

And yet you mark 'whose animal is this ? ' as incorrect


IforGot2

First way is bad US grammar.


Parubok

Please, use the Report a Problem button.


breadstick42

what's the difference between

"Чия це тварина?"

and

"Чия тварина це ?"

I've seen both translations and was wondering if there is a difference and if the phrases are interchangeable?


BakhtiyarK

Why can't you say "Whose is this beast"?


Vinnfred

Beast is звір :) Or maybe "тварюка"

But тварина is just animal


WenLJ

Why чия not чий?


MissNobody7

Male and female gender, чия (female) чий (male)


skstudio

"Тварина" is she, not he.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.