"Чия це тварина?"

Translation:Whose animal is this?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


technoidiot

'whose is the animal ?' in English means EXACTLY the same as' whose animal is this ?'

And yet you mark 'whose animal is this ? ' as incorrect

June 1, 2015

Parubok

Please, use the Report a Problem button.

June 1, 2015

IforGot2

First way is bad US grammar.

September 7, 2015

BakhtiyarK

Why can't you say "Whose is this beast"?

July 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Beast is звір :) Or maybe "тварюка"

But тварина is just animal

July 9, 2015

breadstick42

what's the difference between

"Чия це тварина?"

and

"Чия тварина це ?"

I've seen both translations and was wondering if there is a difference and if the phrases are interchangeable?

June 6, 2018

leyciipuccino

Why чия not чий?

September 5, 2016

skstudio

"Тварина" is she, not he.

September 5, 2016

MissNobody7

Male and female gender, чия (female) чий (male)

February 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.