1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чия це тварина?"

"Чия це тварина?"

Translation:Whose animal is this?

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


technoidiot

'whose is the animal ?' in English means EXACTLY the same as' whose animal is this ?'

And yet you mark 'whose animal is this ? ' as incorrect


Parubok

Please, use the Report a Problem button.


IforGot2

First way is bad US grammar.


BakhtiyarK

Why can't you say "Whose is this beast"?


Vinnfred

Beast is звір :) Or maybe "тварюка"

But тварина is just animal


breadstick42

what's the difference between

"Чия це тварина?"

and

"Чия тварина це ?"

I've seen both translations and was wondering if there is a difference and if the phrases are interchangeable?


leyciipuccino

Why чия not чий?


skstudio

"Тварина" is she, not he.


MissNobody7

Male and female gender, чия (female) чий (male)


PatriciaZa190635

Why isn't the question Чия ця тварина? Or is it that they just hadn't gotten to breaking out це yet? (I went back to practice a lesson I'd done before.) Thank you in advance!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.