"Du er umulig!"

Translation:You are impossible!

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


desivy38

Is ’u’ equivalent to the english i or in

June 1, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It makes something its opposite. "Mulig" means "possible," while "umulig" means "impossible."

June 1, 2015

unknown363

is it always like this or is there any exception for this rule?

July 31, 2015

desivy38

Takk!

June 1, 2015

I_love_helene

hva er mulig?! Ans: du er umulig :P

May 6, 2016

otterrrrrr

Thanks for noticing :)

February 2, 2018

Jnis418148

That moment when Omulīgi is comfortably in Latvian

April 21, 2018

gallifreyanblue

Clara Oswald, den umulige jenta...

May 6, 2019

Giannis75

Can "umulig" also have a negative meaning? For example "dud"?

June 30, 2017

ryuiv

I think it's the same as the German phrase "Du bist unmöglich," which means the same and when people say it they describe a person as "unbelievable" and it usually has a negative connotation. Like when someone can't contain themself or when somebody did something (rather negative) you just didn't expect them to do.

July 12, 2018

Aleyzee

:| someone/body cannot be possible or impossible

August 9, 2018

Roc_Yang

I am also confused about the meaning of this sentence°~°

January 2, 2019

CaptianBut

I think its more like "you are impossible to deal with!" That's how it's used in english anyway. Also this could be used in a fantasy setting, though less likely.

April 23, 2019

Bruce640318

The word "impossible", literally "not possible", literally means "not able to occur or exist". But it's one of those words that has gotten its meaning stretched. It is also commonly used to mean (of a situation) "difficult to deal with", or (of a person) "ungovernable, recalcitrant, contrary, uncooperative, etc.". Other words that are similarly "stretched" beyond their original meanings are "fantastic" (literally "dealing with fantasy") and "incredible" (literally "not believable").

Due to the Norwegian sentence given here (Du er umulig) I am assuming that Norwegians give it the same "stretched" meaning as English.

July 13, 2019

Camilla455747

not impossible, just... a bit unlikely

July 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.