1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Francoj multe ŝatas kafon."

"Francoj multe ŝatas kafon."

Translation:French people like coffee a lot.

June 1, 2015

32 Comments


KainHaart

Why it's "multe" here instead of "tre"?

June 25, 2015

elechim

I thought tre was only used for adjectives so I looked it up in vortaro.net...turns out you're right, you can say "Mi tre ŝatas kafon".

I also looked at multe to see if I could learn clearly the difference between the two...but I couldn't, vortaro is still not super accessible at my level of esperanto.

What I brought home is that you can use multe to indicate quantity, duration (of an action or a thing); "Mi ne dormis multe hieraŭ". And tre in a more general way indicates superlatives, intensity. Also, you can say "tre multe" :D

June 29, 2015

hugoxrosa

This diferent is right, the verb "ŝati" the diferent between "multe" and "tre", but with "kuri" to run it becomes clear.

"Li multe kuri." He runs a lot, like everyday or for a long time, runs many times.

"Li tre kuri." He runs a lot, like his is fast, runs intensive.

With "ŝati" this diferences becomes the same, a big amount of likeness or a strong likeness is the same thing.

March 26, 2016

EduardoA.M2

I cannot give you a response based on grammar, but the same thing happens in Spanish. "Me gusta mucho el café" as opposed to "Me gusta muy el café." It seems like "to like" is a bit of a quantity, of which you can have an amount.

August 7, 2016

salivanto

There are some good answers already posted. I would explain it as follows.

Tre has to do with intensity and multe has to do with quantity. Whether you use tre or multe is a question of semantics and not grammar. In many cases - such as this one - you can use either.

  • My appreciation of coffee is intense.
  • My appreciation of coffee is gigantic.

  • I really like coffee.

  • I like coffee a lot.

  • Mi tre ŝatas kafon.

  • Mi multe ŝatas kafon.

There are some words where you must use one or the other (for semantic reasons.)

  • Mi estas tre laca - I am really tired. (Not "I am tired in a large amount")
  • Mi multe promenis - I walked a lot (Not "I very walked.")
June 19, 2017

adromu

Is "French people like a lot coffee" incorrect english?

June 4, 2015

SteveTheCookie

I can't really tell you why or if there's a rule about it, but as a native speaker, it definitely doesn't sound right.

June 4, 2015

zagadka314

It is because we usually say "Frenchmen"

February 6, 2017

NebelLeben

I'm not a native english speaker, but "like a lot of coffee" sounds that there is much of coffee, which the french people like. But in this case, the "a lot" refers to the "like", not to the coffee itself.

June 4, 2015

Soulfire86

Yes that is incorrect English. We say "a lot OF coffee". And yes, NebelLeben is correct, in this sentence it is that they LIKE coffee a lot, not like a lot of coffee.

June 6, 2015

AndrewMakkink

....like coffe a lot..... ,would be my take

April 22, 2016

Polyglot8817

Yes, try one of these - "French people like coffee a lot" or "French people like a lot of coffee". I can't explain except with examples. Different emphasis and slightly different meaning however.

March 19, 2018

RobMackie3

Sounds very strange. My ears want to hear "like a lot of coffee" which isn't the same idea. The word "like" likes to be followed closely by the thing that is liked.

November 28, 2018

salivanto

Adverbs in Esperanto generally come before the word they modify.

  • I really like coffee. I very much like coffee.
November 28, 2018

Brandon07

I say the same, are not our mistake...

September 25, 2015

noureddin95

"Frenchmen very much like coffee" is correct.

What about "Frenchmen much like coffee" ? It seems to be not good English.

June 7, 2015

AjxojLerni

You're right, I'm a native speaker, and that is strangely inconsistent, but true. However, it is a bit less awkward to say "Frenchmen like coffee much" and not awkward at all to say "Frenchmen like coffee very much"

August 10, 2015

bartimaus

It did not sound like proper English, but I truly had no clue what this sentence was supposed to be extrapolated into.

October 8, 2019

Kriocxjo

I put "Frenchmen love coffee" but was marked wrong. Not word for word but definitely the gist of the sentence.

October 7, 2017

liamosull

Could it not be many french people like coffee?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Not the same idea, though: "Many French people" (Multaj francoj...) doesn't include the whole population, and their feelings towards coffee aren't amplified. This sentence says that French people as a whole like coffee a lot (stronger than just liking).

June 1, 2015

umolso37

So would "French people like coffee a lot" translate as "Francoj sxatas kafon multe"?

June 6, 2015

Aderight27

I do not think this is right. Hiw does 'a lot' now mean 'really' as well? I thought that was 'tre'. Why doesn't this mean either "like coffee a lot" or "like a lot of coffee". ????

September 5, 2015

EnacheAndrei

My translation: "Frenchmen like coffee a lot" Is it correct?

February 3, 2017

zagadka314

Yes, why wouldn't it be correct?

February 6, 2017

EntropicIrony

Autocorrect is really my nemisis here...

February 10, 2017

Catmastree

Could you translate this a something like: "France adores coffee"?

September 25, 2017

RobMackie3

Would "The French like coffee a lot" be correct? Or is that yet another meaning?

November 28, 2018

Myawo

It gave me the option to use love for "French people love coffee", but ah, I was tricked

December 5, 2018

0zikoo

I don't

May 23, 2019

Miaoumiam

Frenchmen like coffee a lot? Wait to see Italians and Portuguese people

September 19, 2019

zagadka314

Why is the default "French people…" when "Frenchmen" is the word for the "French people"?

February 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.