"People throughout the world speak Esperanto."

Translation:Homoj tra la mondo parolas Esperanton.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Mr.Knight

Question: I've always learned that whenever talking about a specific language in Esperanto, to use the definite article in advance; la angla, la germana, la hispana... and la Esperanto. Why did it reject my answer, which was, "Homoj tra la mondo parolas la Esperanton"? None of the words are marked as specifically wrong.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

That rule doesn't work with constructed or dead languages, who take -o as their ending and don't use "la" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Huh. I feel cheated; a previous Esperanto tutor really beat that rule into my head for all languages. Why I oughta...

3 years ago

aleksescomu

you can always say "la root-a" for example "mi parolas la Esperantan"

you can't say "mi parolas la anglon" (=I speak the English person)

You can't say "I am a Latin". "Mi parolas la latinan" or "mi parolas latinon" are right If the language root isn't for an etnic group, the root-o, if it's for an ethnic group, then "la root-a"

3 years ago

guryushika

Dankon, Aleks, pro ĉi tiu klarigo ;) Vi estas bona instruisto, kiel ĉiam !

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Well, that would literally translate into "I speak Esperantian", which makes no great sense

1 year ago

trezapoioi1

I know, i said that to point out there is a reason in this difference between "Esperanto" and "la Angla". We don't use "la Esperanta" because of this, I believe

1 year ago

RomajiAmulo

... Uh... No? it said in the notes for langauges that dead and constructed laguages used -o

3 years ago

mbalicki

Esperanto is in Esperanto a proper noun and therefore doesn't require la (just like you wouldn't say °la Azio, °la Usono or “the Esperanto” in English). Few other languages are nouns in Esperanto (like latino, sanskrito, papiamento, volapuko) and they follow the same rules as esperanto.

Teĥnically you could say la esperanta (lingvo) like in la ĉeĥa or la japana (so following the pattern la + adjective), but it's hardly ever used. Same goes for other noun-languages; so you can say la latina, la volapuka, la sanskrita and the popularity of these forms differs.

I've also thought that you could refer to Esperanto in Esperanto by its oldest name (used in the Unua Libro) and simply say la internacia lingvo (or just la internacia). Without a context that definitely would be ambiguous, but also understandable for most esperantists.

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Interesting; thank you for the explanation. Though, just to be nit-picky, technically "the [language] is proper English, but fell out of use decades ago. For example, a translated section in a book might be sub-texted, 'translated from the German.' Funny rule, sounds weird now.

3 years ago

salivanto

I understand "the German" in this context to mean "the German version." In fact, a quick google search for "translated from (the) German" with the quotes and with/without the "the" shows that when we use the word "translated" we still use the article.

1 year ago

MailmanSpy

Pli kiel: Homoj tra la mondo parolus Esperanton, se ili konus la plej bonan lingvon.

3 years ago

thutson

Anything wrong with "Homoj tutmonde parolas Esperanton"? It wasn't accepted.

9 months ago

PedroLaia3

Can't I use "ĉirkau" instead of "tra"?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.