1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "People throughout the world …

"People throughout the world speak Esperanto."

Translation:Homoj tra la mondo parolas Esperanton.

June 1, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Mr.Knight

Question: I've always learned that whenever talking about a specific language in Esperanto, to use the definite article in advance; la angla, la germana, la hispana... and la Esperanto. Why did it reject my answer, which was, "Homoj tra la mondo parolas la Esperanton"? None of the words are marked as specifically wrong.

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That rule doesn't work with constructed or dead languages, who take -o as their ending and don't use "la" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages

June 1, 2015

Mr.Knight

Huh. I feel cheated; a previous Esperanto tutor really beat that rule into my head for all languages. Why I oughta...

June 1, 2015

aleksescomu

you can always say "la root-a" for example "mi parolas la Esperantan"

you can't say "mi parolas la anglon" (=I speak the English person)

You can't say "I am a Latin". "Mi parolas la latinan" or "mi parolas latinon" are right If the language root isn't for an etnic group, the root-o, if it's for an ethnic group, then "la root-a"

June 16, 2015

guryushika

Dankon, Aleks, pro ĉi tiu klarigo ;) Vi estas bona instruisto, kiel ĉiam !

June 18, 2015

trezapoioi1

Well, that would literally translate into "I speak Esperantian", which makes no great sense

June 20, 2017

trezapoioi1

I know, i said that to point out there is a reason in this difference between "Esperanto" and "la Angla". We don't use "la Esperanta" because of this, I believe

June 21, 2017

RomajiAmulo

... Uh... No? it said in the notes for langauges that dead and constructed laguages used -o

July 23, 2015

mbalicki

Esperanto is in Esperanto a proper noun and therefore doesn't require la (just like you wouldn't say °la Azio, °la Usono or “the Esperanto” in English). Few other languages are nouns in Esperanto (like latino, sanskrito, papiamento, volapuko) and they follow the same rules as esperanto.

Teĥnically you could say la esperanta (lingvo) like in la ĉeĥa or la japana (so following the pattern la + adjective), but it's hardly ever used. Same goes for other noun-languages; so you can say la latina, la volapuka, la sanskrita and the popularity of these forms differs.

I've also thought that you could refer to Esperanto in Esperanto by its oldest name (used in the Unua Libro) and simply say la internacia lingvo (or just la internacia). Without a context that definitely would be ambiguous, but also understandable for most esperantists.

June 14, 2015

Mr.Knight

Interesting; thank you for the explanation. Though, just to be nit-picky, technically "the [language] is proper English, but fell out of use decades ago. For example, a translated section in a book might be sub-texted, 'translated from the German.' Funny rule, sounds weird now.

June 16, 2015

salivanto

I understand "the German" in this context to mean "the German version." In fact, a quick google search for "translated from (the) German" with the quotes and with/without the "the" shows that when we use the word "translated" we still use the article.

November 12, 2017

MailmanSpy

Pli kiel: Homoj tra la mondo parolus Esperanton, se ili konus la plej bonan lingvon.

June 28, 2015

P_Azul

I don't know. I would expect they would speak that plej bonan lingvon if they knew it.

July 22, 2019

thutson

Anything wrong with "Homoj tutmonde parolas Esperanton"? It wasn't accepted.

May 1, 2018

P_Azul

Well, it looks to me like it's the speaking that is done throughout the world. These must be two Esperantists travelling the world and talking Esperanto between them.

July 22, 2019

salivanto

No. What they mean is that there are people distributed through the world and they speak Esperanto where they happen to find themselves.

July 22, 2019

P_Azul

Is anything wrong? I would say Duolingo's sentences "People throughout the world speak Esperanto." and "Homoj tra la mondo parolas Esperanton."do indeed have the people distributed throughout the world. But thutson's sentence "Homoj tutmonde parolas Esperanton" would seem to me to have the speaking throughout the world. I guess "tutmonde" being an adverb causes that somewhat different slant. Hence the example where there are only two speakers, but they speak Esperanto throughout the world.

July 23, 2019

salivanto

Seems like a good paraphrase, but not necessarily a good translation.

July 22, 2019

PedroLaia3

Can't I use "ĉirkau" instead of "tra"?

December 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.