1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Fiŝaĵo estas sur la telero."

"Fiŝaĵo estas sur la telero."

Translation:Fish is on the plate.

June 1, 2015

40 Comments


Julian8941

Why can't it be "fish is on the dish" (come on, it rhymes!)? It may be a dialectal difference, but i sometimes call plates dishes.


NerdNae

it works now.. (31/3/18)


Uberdonutmonster

Couldn't you say "A fish is on the plate"?


Luis_Domingos

That would be "Fiŝo estas sur la telero".


zerozeroone

If I understand it correctly, that would only be for a live fish that is on the plate. Or would it be a fish, either dead or alive, but not prepared for eating?

Fiŝaĵo estas sur la telero would be a fish ready for eating on the plate.


Luis_Domingos

A fish, either dead or alive, is still "a fish" (one unit of a species of marine animal with scales, a set of fins, and which uses gills as a way to filter oxygen from its environment) before you start cooking it.

If you cook it whole it could still be "a fish" (fiŝo), but the general term for the food you get out of it is "fish" (fiŝajo).


northernguy

Ok. So why isn't it Fish are on the plate ?


Luis_Domingos

Fish are on the plate = Fiŝoj estas sur la telero (you only use the plural with the animal, not with the animal turned food - you don't say Food are on the table).


FredCapp

That is, per my (large) dictionaries, a valid translation. If, however, one is discussing placing a large plate of fish in the middle of the table,… Fiŝaĵo estas sur la plado = "Fish (to eat) is on the platter."

Eat hearty (or not)!


salivanto

Plado usually refers to "dish" in the sense that spaghetti and meatballs is a dish. It does not mean platter most of the time.


FredCapp

Noted. This is why I need more people to speak this language with.


kjhst123

It's quarter to eight. There's fish on my plate.


Wallydogdirt

'Fish is on the plate' doesn't make sense to me. Maybe if there was an A at the beginning...


csi

Yeah, you're right. I think we'd be more likely to say "There is fish on the plate" or "There's a piece of fish on the plate" or "There's some fish on the plate." OR "The fish is on the plate."


PaulDeNice1

"Fish is on the plate" is not a good phrase in English, in fact is sounds really "bad"! No one in English would come out and say a phrase like that, even with a plate of fish in his or her hand. I would rework this whole phrase in Esperanto so the translation ends up sounding like an English speaker would actually say it!!


EdwardThor2

"The fish is on the plate" is better English, but it was marked wrong.


FredCapp

Because there is no la before fiŝaĵo in the sentence. Otherwise I would entirely agree with you.


AANickFan

We need to think about what works best in Esperanto. Esperanto is the priority in this course. Fish is on the plate. An unspecified amount of fish is on the plate. What's wrong with that?


FredCapp

It is acceptable to say "a (some) fish is on the plate." (followed by a look of either disgust or delight) In fact, I sometimes think that they forgot the a in the translation.

Redakto: after a year to think about it. This is foodstuff; fish as food, even in English, very rarely gets the indefinite article.


FredCapp

I used "upon" which, according to what I understand of English grammar, etc. should have been correct. "There is fish upon the plate."

I would say that with concern due to my allergies.


jakeylingo

It might be grammatically correct but it sounds very awkward and overly formal. I would stick to a simpler "on".


FredCapp

It is, however, my normal speech pattern. Maybe I'm just too formal? (And we watch as all who know me in RL go into major coughing spasms.)


FredCapp

A fish is on the dish.

Seussian Esperanto?


Monolingual_Jew

Is telero related to the russian tarelka? (Тарелка)


mico12345

Maybe the Polish talerz. Norwegian tallerken, Swedish tallrik, German Teller.


FredCapp

Mico12345 has part of it, but there's also the Yiddish (using non-Hebraic characters) Telar which, along with those he mentioned, comes from the middle high-German deller, which in turn is derived from the old French taillor, and, before that, from the Italian taglière (a table for cutting) and back into the Latin, a word which signifies a tailor.

Makes me want to make a costume made of dishes.


ChuckBaggett

I hear sh instead of F in fiŝaĵo.


trominode

Esperanto really loves putting the letter R in hard to pronounce/hear places.


FredCapp

Where'd it get put this time?


Juha_Metsakallas

This has been repeated, but fiŝajo is a fish dish, a fish on the plate is just "fiŝo", dead or alive, not prepared to be eaten – unless you're some sort of cave man eating raw fish with skin on.

I have no problems with Esperanto but I get flagged all the time for my English (like "A fish dish is on the plate."), so this is more a test in English than in Esperanto for me.


AcerMapleB

Why not "fish are on the plate"?


mico12345

If there were multiple fish, then sure, but when spoken about as food it's as bad as saying "food are on the plate."


This was answered already by Luis_Domingos:

"Fish are on the plate = Fiŝoj estas sur la telero (you only use the plural with the animal, not with the animal turned food - you don't say Food are on the table)."


Vnucko7

Der Fisch ist an dem Teller.


YoavRavid1

please get the meat off your teaching plan, it's really not important


mico12345

You're in the food section. What else are they going to put here.


KonradKond8

Did he say "surra"?


AANickFan

Language is so annoying... one has to slow down to pronounce all of the phonemes

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.