" um apartamento vago."

Translation:There is an apartment available.

September 30, 2013

20 Comments


Marie_Marie

Could it also mean: "there is an empty apartment" ?

January 6, 2014

Davu

I think "vago" is more like "vacant" or "free" in the sense of unoccupied, although perhaps there is enough overlap in meaning with "empty" to make your translation fit. Your sentence would work better with "Há um apartamento vazio" (if that means anything).

January 6, 2014

Mummele

Yes, your way of thinking is correct. The idea is that the apartment has nobody living in it. It's free to be rented. Some people actually say "apartamento vazio" when referring to them. ;)

February 22, 2014

iamjeff7

why not "tem uma apartamento vago"?

September 30, 2013

Davu

As "tem" has been used as an informal replacement for "há" in other sentences I think that should be fine (although you'll need to replace "uma" with "um").

September 30, 2013

Mummele

Hum... not a good option in this sentence, unless you were saying that "somebody HAS a vacant apartment"

February 22, 2014

Davu

Thanks. I understand what you say, but Duolingo has several examples of "tem" translated impersonally as "there is/are". For example, this one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/334647 where "Tem dinheiro nestas calças" has been translated as "There is money in these pants". Is that equally bad?

February 22, 2014

asdfagwer

"tem um apartamento vago" is perfectly fine. As Gabriela said, it is used more often in spoken language and you would hear the "haver" construction mostly in formal occasions, tv news and such... where "proper language" should be used. But in everyday life, using "haver" in this context sounds kind of stiff and is almost always avoided. Here I have to say I disagree with Gabriela's advice and encourage you to learn and get used to this, because it is heavily used by native speakers and you would sound much more natural. :)

February 23, 2014

asdfagwer

Davu, "tener" in spanish always have the idea of possession and "haber" is the one used for "there is/are". There is no overlap and it would be wrong to use "tener" in that context. I found this discussion, if you want to read more on this:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1088731

February 23, 2014

Davu

Thanks Lourenço. I agree it is certainly worth knowing about this use of "ter". Duolingo has several examples of this usage and reading the discussions associated with those sentences has taught me that many people see "tem" as meaning only "he/she has"/"you have". Perhaps they are Spanish speakers - do you know if the equivalent of "ter" in Spanish can be used this way?

February 23, 2014

Davu

Thanks for the info on Spanish. That's what I guessed and it possibly explains the comments I see in discussions about this use of "ter" because there are many Spanish speakers learning Portuguese through English (although there is a more direct route for them now).

February 23, 2014

Sinval17

In Brazil, the most people use "tem". The verb " haver" is formal.

February 15, 2016

Mummele

Heerrrr.... that's tricky. :S As you said, translated "impersonally". It's best to use TER (tenho, tens, tem, temos...) when you are talking about sth you have (possession or obligation - I have to do sth - Eu tenho que fazer algo) and HÁ or EXISTE for THERE IS/ARE or EXIST.

Colloquially there is a mix in the use of these words but... I don't think I would advise you to use them. Keep in mind that there is such a thing when reading but try to avoid it for learning purposes. That's a personal advice, fell free to disagree ;)

February 23, 2014

DREDWARD

You're making a question out of a statement! Two different meanings...... :)

October 22, 2015

meanders-us

Just as a note to American English learners: "Flat" is not the proper translation. You will never hear someone say, "There is a vacant flat." It is called an "apartment," with little exception.

January 30, 2017

Just_Be_LP

I speak British English and we also say flat. Apartment makes it sound like a nicer, larger or more expensive flat, hence why estate agents are more likely to use the word apartment. As time goes on there seems to be less distinction between the meanings of the two words though.

April 21, 2017

meanders-us

I guarantee that in these United States of America, if you use the word "flat" in reference to a rented domicile then you will very often get a blank stare as the listener attempts to figure out what you've said. I believe the better way of stating your comment is that a greater number of Americans continue to become aware of the linguistic differences between American English and British English, and can make a quicker mental translation.

Anyway, it looks like Duolingo has changed the exercise to prefer apartment over flat, though it will still accept flat.

April 26, 2017

whitebox

Is "There is an available apartment." not acceptable?

October 27, 2013

Spinatmaultasche

or "spare apartment"?

February 11, 2014

brom4880

How do you know when to use vago versus vazio?

January 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.