"I have one house and one car."

Translation:У мене є один дім і одна машина.

3 years ago

5 Comments


gpriddy
gpriddy

If I take out "ye" it still has the same meaning? Then why add "ye"? Duolingo said it is correct with or without "ye".

2 years ago

NicolasTurk

Why can you not use "Я мю" instead of "У мене є?"

1 month ago

Menelion
Menelion

"Я маю", you mean? That would be even more correct Ukrainian, since "В мене є" sounds too Russian for me :). However, beware that "Я маю" requires accusative case afterwards: я маю одну хату та одну машину, for example.

1 month ago

keeekko
keeekko

What about у мене є construction? What case does it require?

1 month ago

Menelion
Menelion

It requires nominative case, that's why probably it was given here.

4 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.