1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have one house and one car…

"I have one house and one car."

Translation:У мене є один дім і одна машина.

June 1, 2015

19 Comments


gpriddy

If I take out "ye" it still has the same meaning? Then why add "ye"? Duolingo said it is correct with or without "ye".


Stanislo_332

Чем разнится "будинок" от "дім"? Привет из Польши


Dasintro

MyroslawJartur left a good explanation here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8874821

In summary, Будинок = house/building Дім = home/house/building


NicolasTurk

Why can you not use "Я мю" instead of "У мене є?"


Menelion

"Я маю", you mean? That would be even more correct Ukrainian, since "В мене є" sounds too Russian for me :). However, beware that "Я маю" requires accusative case afterwards: я маю одну хату та одну машину, for example.


keeekko

What about у мене є construction? What case does it require?


Menelion

It requires nominative case, that's why probably it was given here.


MeIsAwesome47

Does it matter what interpretation of "one I use?"


thm471

Why would єден not work instead? Or is that incorrect?


Tielbert

Єден is a very dialect form, it is not the correct Ukrainian.


ckoschil

Можна писати одна хата?


Menelion

At least, it's correct in Ukrainian)


Tielbert

Хата is hut, not house. It may mean house, but kind of a slang


BudeZavtra

у першому варіанті краще б "будинків"?)


hakim2121

No man, in your case, the number should be 5,6,7........


Natalka_Polyak

Я маю один дім та одного кота!


Brian243212

Why is the house considered masculine (один) and the car feminine (одна) when they have no gender? They are both neuter...


Tielbert

Well... The gender concept for inanimate nouns is hard to explain, but it is common for German (der, die, das), Spanish (el, la), etc. And Ukrainian as well. You can often judge about the noun gender from its ending: машина ends in -а, which is most common (but not necessarily) for feminine (кішка, ложка, школа), while "null ending" (as in дім) is often a sign of masculine (стіл, верстат, зошит). They are not neuter, because neuter is just one of the three, it doesn't refer to all inanimate nouns. Озеро, вікно, пальто are neuter.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.