1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have one house and one car…

"I have one house and one car."

Translation:У мене є один дім і одна машина.

June 1, 2015

6 Comments


gpriddy

If I take out "ye" it still has the same meaning? Then why add "ye"? Duolingo said it is correct with or without "ye".

June 29, 2016

NicolasTurk

Why can you not use "Я мю" instead of "У мене є?"


Menelion

"Я маю", you mean? That would be even more correct Ukrainian, since "В мене є" sounds too Russian for me :). However, beware that "Я маю" requires accusative case afterwards: я маю одну хату та одну машину, for example.


keeekko

What about у мене є construction? What case does it require?


Menelion

It requires nominative case, that's why probably it was given here.


StanislavKazak

Чем разнится "будинок" от "дім"? Привет из Польши

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.