"A donkey is gray."

Translation:Azeno estas griza.

3 years ago

9 Comments


o.borsikova
o.borsikova

does somebody know the origin of the word "azeno"? in languages i learn it is different...just curious :)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Latin "asinus", donkey (French âne; Italian asino; English ass; Portuguese asno; Spanish asno; German Esel and Dutch ezel are all derived from this word).

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

Anything wrong with "Azeno grizas"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Not really. You should report it as correct the next time you run into it.

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

I did and do report every time that "estas [adjective]-a" -> "[adjective]-as" is not accepted, but I just want to make sure and ask in the discussions.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Dankon! Mi uzas tion ĉiam, kaj kie, ĝi estas akceptita!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

OK.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Azeno grizas" would mean "A donkey gives off grayness".

Verbing roots does not mean "to be root". It means "to do something that pertains to the root".

5 months ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

They seem to have confused the audio language. The audio here is in English instead of Esperanto.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.