1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne manĝas viandon."

"Mi ne manĝas viandon."

Translation:I do not eat meat.

June 1, 2015

26 Comments


FredCapp

Mi ne manĝas viandon. Mi estas vegetarano. Mi malŝatas viandon.


LimeGreenTeknii

Mi manĝas viandon. Mi ne estas kuniklo aŭ testudo.


FredCapp

ĉu vi tiam estas buteo aŭ katarto?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay I found kuniklo, testudo and buteo. What is katarto? Do you mean from the Cat Family perhaps "kataro"? http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/ http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm


FredCapp

Turkey vulture = katarto. Almenaux per la CEED-o* de Benson

*Comprehensive English Esperanto Dictionary.


alfredo-martin

In Peru, we have the red headed vulture called Cathartes aura. I remember katarto from that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I have to find that dictionary. Oh, I found something, other vultures, too: https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katartoj


Readingmania

Wouldn't ''I am a vegeterian" work? It didn't work for me. :'(


FredCapp

Whereas the two comments effectually say the same thing, there is still enough difference in meaning that saying that "Mi ne manĝas viandon" = "I'm a vegetarian" has to be considered, for these lessons, wrong.

It would be sort of like saying: "Mi parolas angle" = "I am an American."


WarddeKock

Mi ne manĝas viandon. Mi estas vegetarano. Mi ŝatas viandon, sed mi pli amas la naturon.


langlearnerZeke

Mi mangxas viandon. Mi ne estas vegetarano. Mi tre sxatas viandon.


Grokford

I once was told by an Esperantist from Wisconsin that if you ever go to and Esperanto convention it's better to assume that everyone there is gay and vegetarian. I'm pretty sure that that was sound advice.


picsa

And where do you say the next one will be? Asking for a friend ;)


Grokford

I've never been to one, in fact I've never met an esperantist in the flesh. Even the guy I mentioned I met is some chatroom


picsa

According to Wikipedia, next year it's Slovakia and South Korea the one after :/


salivanto

There are Esperanto meetings all over the place. The comment about gay vegans is an exaggeration... but only an exaggeration.


Grokford

then it looks like I'm not going seeing as the closest that I've ever gotten to leaving America is a small island off the Texas coast :I


DosePerCapita

Why do you cite the furthest you've ever gone as a reason you can't go further. It should be the opposite!


NailahM93

Mi estas vegeterano ankau! :)


cjdbass

Li ne manĝas neniun viandon?! Tio estas OK, mi faras ŝafidaĵo.


langlearnerZeke

is that the quote from my big fat greek wedding?


cjdbass

Jes, ĝi estas. ;)


langlearnerZeke

lol, best line in the movie, aside from the "how do you say thank you in greek?" one


FredCapp

ευχαριστώ (pron. Euĥaristo) = Mi dankas

ευχαριστώ Google Translate


KevoHilto

Mi malsxatas legomoj,ni devus mortigu kaj mangu ciuj legomoj. I dont like vegetables,we should kill and eat all vegetables


DanielCastano

Mi estas intervegano!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started