"Kiom da gekuzoj vi havas?"

Translation:How many cousins do you have?

3 years ago

27 Comments


MailmanSpy

I can't unhear "jacuzzi" in "gekuzoj".

3 years ago

Dr.Gizmo

Might help with learning the word, anything to memorize a word is good. :)

3 years ago

bvance.72_lubez

What is the difference between "kion" and "kiom"?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Kion" is the accusative form of "kio" (what), as in "Kion vi faras?" (What are you doing?). "Kiom" is used to ask about a quantity of something (how many in English), as in "Kiom da steloj ekzistas?" (How many stars exist?). The only relations between "kion" and "kiom" is their similar spellings and usage in questions.

3 years ago

bvance.72_lubez

Dankon!

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Nedankinde!

3 years ago

Ash-Fred

If I say "Kiom da kuzoj vi havas?" does it only concern male cousins?

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Most words in Esperanto for people and animals originally were male-only (-ino or ge- had to be added to make them female/mixed respectively), but nowadays they are almost all used neutrally. The upshot of this is that there is no 'official' affix for maleness, though Zamenhof used vir- when talking about animals, however when you say virbovo (man-bovine-creature), you could be describing either a bull or a minotaur :)

However, these words are still considered inherently male: avo "grandfather", edzo "husband", fianĉo "fiancé", filo "son", frato "brother", nepo "grandson", nevo "nephew", onklo "uncle", patro "father", vidvo "widower", kuzo "(male) cousin", knabo "boy", viro "man", bubo "brat", fraŭlo "bachelor", grafo "count", princo "prince", reĝo "king", sinjoro "mister, sir".

So, to answer your question, yes.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_reform_in_Esperanto

2 years ago

Tomicxo

That being said, «kuzo» does seem to be on the periphery of those always-male words. Native English speaking Esperantists especially sometimes use it gender neutrally. So its best to consider the context of its use as well.

1 year ago

FlailBot

In English is in gender-neutral, which probably carries over somewhat.

10 months ago

pablussky

Mi havas kvar gekuzojn: du kuzojn kaj du kuzinoj

2 years ago

milodutch

What is the difference between a cousin and a nephew, or a gekuzo and a nevo?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

A cousin is the son/daughter of your uncles/aunts (brother/sister to one of your parents); a nephew is the son of your sister/brother.

3 years ago

BillEverett

Another way to express the relationship is in terms of the common ancestor. Siblings (brothers and sisters) have parents as common ancestors; cousins have grandparents as common ancestors. In Russian, a cousin is a double-birth brother or double-birth sister.

2 years ago

setter3314

I heard "Kiom da gekuLoj vi havas" and struggled with that "gekuloj" word :)

2 years ago

SeptimusBones

"How many gecko-people do you have?" would be an amazing sentence though. :D

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

I have around 59 cousins, because my grandparents didn't know birth control was a thing.

1 year ago

Lohnesinpr

what is wrong with how many cousins have you ?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

I kind of sounds like the cousins have "you", or "Kiom da gekuzoj havas vin?"

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

The verb "to have" is not it's own auxiliary in the present tense (unless you use the form "have got") - for that purpose, you use "to do".

3 years ago

LeChatParle

I have to disagree; I think it's just either archaic or extremely formal.

Ex. "Black sheep, black sheep, have you any wool?"

3 years ago

mastersword83

Why isn't it gekuzojn here?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because "da" is a preposition, so the noun doesn't take the accusative.

3 years ago

mastersword83

Ah, ok, thank you!

3 years ago

shacharhelmer

So could you say "kiom gekuzojn vi havas?"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/prepozicioj.php http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/korelativoj.php

It looks like it could be possible; I am not sure. However, "da" is used for "of" when used with quantities. "What quantity of cousins do you have?" = "How many cousins do you have?" In English we would be less likely to use the version with the preposition. If we were talking about an indefinite amount, I think most languages would use the preposition "What quantity of sugar do you have?" = "How much sugar do you have?"

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#prepositions http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Grammar

3 years ago

Hughnorris170652

Why do we need gekuzoj, won't kuzoj do?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.