1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da gekuzoj vi havas?"

"Kiom da gekuzoj vi havas?"

Translation:How many cousins do you have?

June 1, 2015

27 Comments


MailmanSpy

I can't unhear "jacuzzi" in "gekuzoj".


Dr.Gizmo

Might help with learning the word, anything to memorize a word is good. :)


bvance.72_lubez

What is the difference between "kion" and "kiom"?


MailmanSpy

"Kion" is the accusative form of "kio" (what), as in "Kion vi faras?" (What are you doing?). "Kiom" is used to ask about a quantity of something (how many in English), as in "Kiom da steloj ekzistas?" (How many stars exist?). The only relations between "kion" and "kiom" is their similar spellings and usage in questions.


Ash-Fred

If I say "Kiom da kuzoj vi havas?" does it only concern male cousins?


AlexeiNewt

Most words in Esperanto for people and animals originally were male-only (-ino or ge- had to be added to make them female/mixed respectively), but nowadays they are almost all used neutrally. The upshot of this is that there is no 'official' affix for maleness, though Zamenhof used vir- when talking about animals, however when you say virbovo (man-bovine-creature), you could be describing either a bull or a minotaur :)

However, these words are still considered inherently male: avo "grandfather", edzo "husband", fianĉo "fiancé", filo "son", frato "brother", nepo "grandson", nevo "nephew", onklo "uncle", patro "father", vidvo "widower", kuzo "(male) cousin", knabo "boy", viro "man", bubo "brat", fraŭlo "bachelor", grafo "count", princo "prince", reĝo "king", sinjoro "mister, sir".

So, to answer your question, yes.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_reform_in_Esperanto


Tomicxo

That being said, «kuzo» does seem to be on the periphery of those always-male words. Native English speaking Esperantists especially sometimes use it gender neutrally. So its best to consider the context of its use as well.


FlailBot

In English is in gender-neutral, which probably carries over somewhat.


pablussky

Mi havas kvar gekuzojn: du kuzojn kaj du kuzinoj


milodutch

What is the difference between a cousin and a nephew, or a gekuzo and a nevo?


Luis_Domingos

A cousin is the son/daughter of your uncles/aunts (brother/sister to one of your parents); a nephew is the son of your sister/brother.


BillEverett

Another way to express the relationship is in terms of the common ancestor. Siblings (brothers and sisters) have parents as common ancestors; cousins have grandparents as common ancestors. In Russian, a cousin is a double-birth brother or double-birth sister.


setter3314

I heard "Kiom da gekuLoj vi havas" and struggled with that "gekuloj" word :)


SeptimusBones

"How many gecko-people do you have?" would be an amazing sentence though. :D


MuhammadAr189213

I have around 59 cousins, because my grandparents didn't know birth control was a thing.


Lohnesinpr

what is wrong with how many cousins have you ?


MailmanSpy

I kind of sounds like the cousins have "you", or "Kiom da gekuzoj havas vin?"


Luis_Domingos

The verb "to have" is not it's own auxiliary in the present tense (unless you use the form "have got") - for that purpose, you use "to do".


LeChatParle

I have to disagree; I think it's just either archaic or extremely formal.

Ex. "Black sheep, black sheep, have you any wool?"


mastersword83

Why isn't it gekuzojn here?


MailmanSpy

Because "da" is a preposition, so the noun doesn't take the accusative.


shacharhelmer

So could you say "kiom gekuzojn vi havas?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/prepozicioj.php http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/korelativoj.php

It looks like it could be possible; I am not sure. However, "da" is used for "of" when used with quantities. "What quantity of cousins do you have?" = "How many cousins do you have?" In English we would be less likely to use the version with the preposition. If we were talking about an indefinite amount, I think most languages would use the preposition "What quantity of sugar do you have?" = "How much sugar do you have?"

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#prepositions http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Grammar


Hughnorris170652

Why do we need gekuzoj, won't kuzoj do?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.