" leathanach bán uaim."

Translation:I want a blank page.

3 years ago

8 Comments


grf1426

does this also mean a blank page?

3 years ago

scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

Emma817391

Could this also mean i need a white page or am i missing something? I thought uaim could be want or need.

3 years ago

scilling
3 years ago

Shelagh198227

I put "I want a clean sheet" because that would be common use here but it wasn't accepted #justsaying

3 years ago

scilling

The NEID shows “clean sheet” to be an acceptable translation. Use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators; a “#justsaying” hashtag in a forum discussion is insufficient to change which answers are accepted as correct.

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

I was "just saying", not expecting a change - I thought it was a discussion forum and I was only making a comment. I have put several suggestions through the report button which have been corrected. 'Twas meant to be friendly!!

3 years ago

scilling

I’d understood it as being friendly. Your comment deserves to be incorporated into the course so that other people won’t have that answer marked as incorrect, and the way that that happens is by bringing errors to the course creators’ attention via the Report a Problem button. A “just saying” comment by itself isn’t enough to improve the course.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.