1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝia patrino ludas."

"Ŝia patrino ludas."

Translation:Her mother is playing.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


Afonsojomfru

Does "ludas" have the exactly meaning of play? Like play in the garden, play an instrument, etc


LuisRodrigoRuiz

Yes, especially in modern literature. Pianoludanto is someone who plays the piano (while a pianisto is someone who professionally plays it).

Esperanto proverb: Ne ĉiu pianoludanto estas pianisto!

Some translations I have seen follow the rules of different languages, like esti ĉe la piano (to be at the piano) or tuŝi la pianon (touching the piano) and some add a little flavor, like fingrofrapi la pianon (finger-bashing the piano). These are highly uncommon usage.

Viro: "He, Bill! Ĉu via filino ludas la pianon?" "Ne, la servistino purigas la klavaron." — Short dialogue from Montagu C. Butler's Step by Step in Esperanto


Afonsojomfru

Wow, what a great answer! Thank you very much, friend. Have a lingot :)


Athee

Thank you Afonsojomfru for asking the question. You deserve lingots as well. And thank you LuisRodrigoRuiz for telling us about "Step by Step in Esperanto"! It was easy to find in the online library.


sdtrask1

So, this brings up a question that I have been having: what is the difference between -anto and -isto?


RayannElHa

Could we say la patrino de sxi ludas?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

You could, but it would be as awkward as saying "The mother of her plays". It makes the sentence ambiguous, since normally pronouns replace the latest noun mentioned.

It makes more sense if you're not using a pronoun, like La patrino de Sofia ludas.


KxngDeo.

Can 'ludas' mean playing as in 'messing around'?


Jantoki

Espereble, ŝia patrino volas ludi kun mi :P


4.leaf.clover

I think "mother" in Esperanto should start with m, but it's only my thought because in several languages starts with "m".


LinguaPhiliax

In Esperanto, words are made female with the suffix "-ino". The base word is "patro" meaning "father" or "parent".


SheilaDay2

I have gotten no sound on the listening problems on the placement test


RhettRatt

Ŝia patrino ludas Katamari Damasi.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.