"Ŝia patrino ludas."

Translation:Her mother is playing.

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


Afonsojomfru

Does "ludas" have the exactly meaning of play? Like play in the garden, play an instrument, etc

June 2, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Yes, especially in modern literature. Pianoludanto is someone who plays the piano (while a pianisto is someone who professionally plays it).

Esperanto proverb: Ne ĉiu pianoludanto estas pianisto!

Some translations I have seen follow the rules of different languages, like esti ĉe la piano (to be at the piano) or tuŝi la pianon (touching the piano) and some add a little flavor, like fingrofrapi la pianon (finger-bashing the piano). These are highly uncommon usage.

Viro: "He, Bill! Ĉu via filino ludas la pianon?" "Ne, la servistino purigas la klavaron." — Short dialogue from Montagu C. Butler's Step by Step in Esperanto

June 4, 2015

Afonsojomfru

Wow, what a great answer! Thank you very much, friend. Have a lingot :)

June 4, 2015

Athee

Thank you Afonsojomfru for asking the question. You deserve lingots as well. And thank you LuisRodrigoRuiz for telling us about "Step by Step in Esperanto"! It was easy to find in the online library.

August 31, 2015

sdtrask1

So, this brings up a question that I have been having: what is the difference between -anto and -isto?

June 1, 2017

RayannElHa

Could we say la patrino de sxi ludas?

June 1, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

You could, but it would be as awkward as saying "The mother of her plays". It makes the sentence ambiguous, since normally pronouns replace the latest noun mentioned.

It makes more sense if you're not using a pronoun, like La patrino de Sofia ludas.

June 4, 2015

Jantoki

Espereble, ŝia patrino volas ludi kun mi :P

July 16, 2015

Deo.

Can 'ludas' mean playing as in 'messing around'?

April 6, 2017

4.leaf.clover

I think "mother" in Esperanto should start with m, but it's only my thought because in several languages starts with "m".

September 14, 2015

LinguaPhiliax

In Esperanto, words are made female with the suffix "-ino". The base word is "patro" meaning "father" or "parent".

January 8, 2016

SheilaDay2

I have gotten no sound on the listening problems on the placement test

September 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.