"My cats"

Translation:Мої коти

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


Superuncia

Why коти? Why not кіти?


Vinnfred

You just need to memorize it :)

Кіт has "i" only in nominative singular, all other cases and plural have "o" (кота, коту, котом, коте)


.Alasaurus.

Would you say "кшка" only when you are referring to a group of female cats? Or would you always use "кішки" regardless of the gender of the group? I'm just asking because I thought I saw "кішка" used in a previous example


Vinnfred

Any "female" noun (not noun of feminine gender, but noun used to refer to females) is usually used to refer only to exclusively female groups


Sienna363585

You might just have to download a Ukrainian keyboard in the app store, or set one up in settings.


Shades_Mcgee

Why Moï as opposed to Miй?


merhoo

because мої is my for plural nouns


gabchan

Why not моє кішки ?


RZhgsRQO

Що є форма множини з киця?


l1V4OL2h

I am getting stuck on levels in Ukrainian since I don't have cyrillic script on my keyboard. The Duolingo German lessons include on-screen icons of letters not on a standard keyboard. Why doesn't the Ukrainian version have this feature?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.