"My cats"

Translation:Мої коти

June 1, 2015

6 Comments


Superuncia

Why коти? Why not кіти?

July 23, 2015

Vinnfred

You just need to memorize it :)

Кіт has "i" only in nominative singular, all other cases and plural have "o" (кота, коту, котом, коте)

August 13, 2015

.Alasaurus.

Would you say "кшка" only when you are referring to a group of female cats? Or would you always use "кішки" regardless of the gender of the group? I'm just asking because I thought I saw "кішка" used in a previous example

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Any "female" noun (not noun of feminine gender, but noun used to refer to females) is usually used to refer only to exclusively female groups

June 1, 2015

gabchan

Why not моє кішки ?

September 25, 2018

RZhgsRQO

Що є форма множини з киця?

December 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.