"Це мама?"

Translation:Is this mom?

June 1, 2015

20 Comments


NoahKarpin

I'm having trouble with the Ukranian voice. It keeps coming in distorted, and sometimes doesn't even say it. Does anyone know how to fix this?

August 29, 2015

Joe775237

No, it's Patrick's Mom

January 6, 2019

Vika684581

Yes!

August 23, 2015

GarrettMiller33

They dont make it very clear that there is an implicit "is" here...

August 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

skill/uk/letters-1 Scroll down at this site for the tips and notes. This is explained at the very bottom.

September 17, 2015

edobacca1

The vocab says "that" but it only accepts "this"

September 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "Is that mom?" and it was accepted. I agree if mom were close enough to ask "this" then you could probably tell this is her. I might ask if she were a bit farther as in "that".

September 17, 2015

RuslanKonc1

Its susposed to be: That, mom?

October 23, 2015

prosto_max

"Is this the mother?" - why it is incorrect?

October 23, 2015

SantiagoChau

sorry, my bad, nvm

December 27, 2016

SantiagoChau

well, this is not a question, so it might be for that reason

December 27, 2016

Sprite1231

How do you day the first word?

May 1, 2016

OliverBens1

Sorry for the late reply. You say it the same way you say "Tis" in "Tissue" but without the "i". So just "Ts". Hope that makes sense. Basically like "Tis" but much weaker/gentler.

February 26, 2017

Sprite1231

Thanks

February 26, 2017

DeeKay74

This is mother shown as false. Why?

September 7, 2017

Miss_Linguistic

Is there any translation to Spanish of ''Це''? Or, if anything, to English? And, if so, what is it? I've seen there are variations of it, like ''Ця'', I think, which is feminine...? Could someone explain?

February 4, 2019

IJR3

I typed in "It's mom" would that not be correct?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

But you have a question here, and your sentence is a statement

June 1, 2015

Kaylamilena_jw

It's mom! = tse mama (це мама.) Is this mom? = tse mama? (це мама?)

April 21, 2017

Sprite1231

N

May 1, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.