1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мама?"

"Це мама?"

Translation:Is this mom?

June 1, 2015

19 Comments


TheGloryofEris

I'm having trouble with the Ukranian voice. It keeps coming in distorted, and sometimes doesn't even say it. Does anyone know how to fix this?


OwlCademy

No, it's Patrick's Mom


GarrettMiller33

They dont make it very clear that there is an implicit "is" here...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

skill/uk/letters-1 Scroll down at this site for the tips and notes. This is explained at the very bottom.


edobacca1

The vocab says "that" but it only accepts "this"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "Is that mom?" and it was accepted. I agree if mom were close enough to ask "this" then you could probably tell this is her. I might ask if she were a bit farther as in "that".


RuslanKonc1

Its susposed to be: That, mom?


prosto_max

"Is this the mother?" - why it is incorrect?


SantiagoChau

well, this is not a question, so it might be for that reason


Sprite1231

How do you day the first word?


OliverBens1

Sorry for the late reply. You say it the same way you say "Tis" in "Tissue" but without the "i". So just "Ts". Hope that makes sense. Basically like "Tis" but much weaker/gentler.


DeeKay74

This is mother shown as false. Why?


Mister_Linguist

Is there any translation to Spanish of ''Це''? Or, if anything, to English? And, if so, what is it? I've seen there are variations of it, like ''Ця'', I think, which is feminine...? Could someone explain?


E.m.i.l.y.g_lynn

is the ц pronounced as 's'


E.m.i.l.y.g_lynn

is the ц sound pronounced as a s


Vinnfred

It's pronounced closer to "ts" in "tsunami"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.