Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bull runs rapidly."

Translation:El toro corre rápidamente.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SusannaEDavis420

Why is the word rapidez here? We haven't learned this, and when I pull down the window for a definition, I get a blank.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

So, what's the answer to the big question? What is "rapidez"?

2 years ago

Atokirina

I don't know why your comment has been downvoted but I also had this only option "con rapidez" and would appreciate if someone could explain the meaning...

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Oh, well. Some people are just like ... lol! Anyway, found that "rapidez means "speed", and used with con means "quickly", or, literally, "with speed". So there we go ;).

Thanks for "removing" that stupid downvote ;).

2 years ago

Atokirina

Np. :) Thanks, yeah, I looked it up and "running with speed" makes sense.

2 years ago

Napurrleon

Since "con" means "with", and "rapidez" means speed, it is safe to say that the translation would be "The bull runs with speed", which in turn seem to hold true in English except we don't tend to say it that way.

2 years ago

greg.hoffm

Por que es "con rapidez" y no "rapidamente"?

3 years ago

jpf123

So "El torro corre rapido." Would fit here?

2 years ago

The_Lighthouse

Rápido should be used as an adjective (Soy rápido - I am fast), but rápidamente is an adverb (Corro rápido - I run fast).

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Liquid - your response is confusing because you first stated that "'rapido' should be used as an adjective" but then you used "rapido" as an adverb in your sentence "Corro rapido". Anyway, while "rápidamente" is indeed an adverb, "rapido" is both an adjective and an adverb, just as Mavry said above. He's a native Spanish speaker, by the way.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, it would. See Mavry's post above.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Obviously "con rapidez" is a correct option, but how are we supposed to know that when we haven't been taught it?

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

I have completed this tree for some time now, and this is the first time I have seen rapidez being used.

2 years ago

Agosto_813

So confusing

2 years ago

zachcthomas
zachcthomas

Don't you love having to guess weather this is one of the times Duo wants only the exact translation or not?

2 years ago