"Ni baldaŭ tagmanĝos."

Translation:We will eat lunch soon.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


orthohawk

In the midwestern USA, the meal in the middle of the day is very often called "dinner". For the people who use that term in that manner, vespermangxo is "supper".

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Using those cross-terms would be too confusing, so the course sticks with "breakfast-lunch-dinner". As you can see, there's no such issue in Esperanto, who uses the times of day to point out the respective meals.

June 1, 2015

bobandnoo

thank goodness, I'm starving!

October 2, 2016

SariniLynn

What is the difference between "nun" and "baldaŭ"?

July 28, 2015

AdamShirey

nun is "now"; baldaŭ is "soon"

August 11, 2015

JennyDraper

Could you use "tuj" here, or would it have a different meaning?

March 19, 2018

NicolasDaL698501

"Tuj" is "immediately", so it conveys closer proximity in time than "baldaŭ" (soon).

March 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.