1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni baldaŭ tagmanĝos."

"Ni baldaŭ tagmanĝos."

Translation:We will eat lunch soon.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


orthohawk

In the midwestern USA, the meal in the middle of the day is very often called "dinner". For the people who use that term in that manner, vespermangxo is "supper".


Luis_Domingos

Using those cross-terms would be too confusing, so the course sticks with "breakfast-lunch-dinner". As you can see, there's no such issue in Esperanto, who uses the times of day to point out the respective meals.


SariniLynn

What is the difference between "nun" and "baldaŭ"?


AdamShirey

nun is "now"; baldaŭ is "soon"


bobandnoo

thank goodness, I'm starving!


JennyDraper

Could you use "tuj" here, or would it have a different meaning?


NicolasDaL698501

"Tuj" is "immediately", so it conveys closer proximity in time than "baldaŭ" (soon).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.