1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele e meu pai são irmãos."

"Ele e meu pai são irmãos."

Translation:He and my father are brothers.

September 30, 2013

8 Comments


chaoswalker

Him and my father is the same thing.


TommyDuque

Exactly what I said, and got it wrong. Oh well...


JCMcGee

"He and my father...." That is correct....though I think I would tend to say "My father and him...."


Phillbo

Yeah, I've always been taught "My father and him..." is technically grammatically incorrect, but me and everyone I know use it all the time. I just used it there ;)


niagy

"My father and him" is incorrect. It is like saying "I and him" instead of "He and I."


JCMcGee

No it's not, it is both:

  1. Not grammatically incorrect.
  2. In common use.

jahess

What is the difference between pai and papai?


niagy

Pai means father (formal) and papai, which is more informal, means something more like dad, daddy or papa.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.