"The boy is eating an apple."

Translation:La knabo manĝas pomon.

3 years ago

20 Comments


LibraMonkey

Why does "estas" change the verb? What's the difference between manĝas & mangunta?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

-a is adjective form

-as is present tense verb form

estas + word ending in -a = verb ending in -as

(can be done with most words)

3 years ago

briannasaurus

I just did a quick look through wiktionary and a few other resources, and manĝanta seems to be the active participle in the current tense for a single person. So, from what I've gathered from that and from https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/man%C4%9Das, it seems like manĝas is more for the word eat as a whole, whereas manĝanta is for the action of eating, so an example would be "mi manĝas" means I eat, whereas it seems like the more correct way of saying "I am eating" would be "mi estas manĝanta."

3 years ago

TygerStripe

Both "mi manĝas" and "mi estas manĝanta" would be correct here; the participle form isn't as common as it is in English.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

What is mangunta? Where did you get this from? I don't think it's an Esperanto word...

3 years ago

briannasaurus

If you get it wrong then it says that one correct solution is "La knabo estas manĝanta pomon."

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Ah so LibraMonkey had 2 spelling mistakes for "manĝanta"

"manĝanta" = eating, because "-ant-" = "-ing".

The difference between manĝas & manĝanta is:

The difference between I eat and I am eating, I think?

If I am correctly understanding it:

"La knabo manĝas pomon." = The boy eats an apple

"La knabo estas manĝanta pomon." = The boy is eating an apple

3 years ago

TygerStripe

manĝata would actually be "being eaten" - but that's a different lesson (I presume you typod manĝanta)

Remember, -a is an adjective; -anta is the active present participle (The -ing form, as an adjective), so the second sentence should be "estas manĝanta".

In Esperanto, unlike English, the simple form is more common.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

ah yes i did typo it the 3rd time, oops ^_^ - fixed, for anyone reading in future.

Of course - without -as/-is/-os, you need the estas for the verb form. Oops. I've fixed this too, to better inform / less confuse, any future readers.

Thanks!

3 years ago

tenhobi

"Pomon la knabo manĝas."

"La knabo pomon manĝas."

"La knabo manĝas pomon." ...

I love Esperanto! :D Awesome simple language and you can even play with it as you want. :)

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat

Me too, Esperanto is so awesome :D

I put my words in crazy order just because I can haha

3 years ago

arthur0703

Oh, i can't understand one thing... Are there the progressive tenses in Esperanto? Or there aren't such tenses like in French, German, Russian etc?

3 years ago

MauricioBailey

What is the difference "manĝanta" and "manĝas"? :-l

3 years ago

arthur0703

Mi mangxas = I eat and I am eating. (Don't try to make a tense in Esperanto like English one. There is no such a tense (Continuous) in Esperanto like in other European languages.
Mi ne sxatas mangxantan urson. (I don't like a bear, who eat (eating bear))

3 years ago

myproxyacct

Why is apple Pomon? Aren't all nouns supposed to end with -o ?

2 years ago

garyantonyo

It ends with -o if it's the subject and -on if it's the object. I think.

1 year ago

FelixGranl1

La knabo manĝas pomo was marked as incorrect. Why is that?

2 years ago

Lucy553845

When you hover over the word it say manĝas not manĝant so i am a bit confused

1 year ago

Tamiatree

I cannot add the accents to the words easily in my phone, the app should account for that.

1 year ago

Boxfun

This one did bother me at first, Especially since it say's "manghas" in the translation. But, I understand it now. It's pretty easy once you start paying attention to the patterns en la lingvo.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.