1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating an apple."

"The boy is eating an apple."

Translation:La knabo manĝas pomon.

June 1, 2015

20 Comments


LibraMonkey

Why does "estas" change the verb? What's the difference between manĝas & mangunta?


Clara_2134

-a is adjective form

-as is present tense verb form

estas + word ending in -a = verb ending in -as

(can be done with most words)


briannasaurus

I just did a quick look through wiktionary and a few other resources, and manĝanta seems to be the active participle in the current tense for a single person. So, from what I've gathered from that and from https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/man%C4%9Das, it seems like manĝas is more for the word eat as a whole, whereas manĝanta is for the action of eating, so an example would be "mi manĝas" means I eat, whereas it seems like the more correct way of saying "I am eating" would be "mi estas manĝanta."


TygerStripe

Both "mi manĝas" and "mi estas manĝanta" would be correct here; the participle form isn't as common as it is in English.


Clara_2134

What is mangunta? Where did you get this from? I don't think it's an Esperanto word...


briannasaurus

If you get it wrong then it says that one correct solution is "La knabo estas manĝanta pomon."


Clara_2134

Ah so LibraMonkey had 2 spelling mistakes for "manĝanta"

"manĝanta" = eating, because "-ant-" = "-ing".

The difference between manĝas & manĝanta is:

The difference between I eat and I am eating, I think?

If I am correctly understanding it:

"La knabo manĝas pomon." = The boy eats an apple

"La knabo estas manĝanta pomon." = The boy is eating an apple


TygerStripe

manĝata would actually be "being eaten" - but that's a different lesson (I presume you typod manĝanta)

Remember, -a is an adjective; -anta is the active present participle (The -ing form, as an adjective), so the second sentence should be "estas manĝanta".

In Esperanto, unlike English, the simple form is more common.


Clara_2134

ah yes i did typo it the 3rd time, oops ^_^ - fixed, for anyone reading in future.

Of course - without -as/-is/-os, you need the estas for the verb form. Oops. I've fixed this too, to better inform / less confuse, any future readers.

Thanks!


tenhobi

"Pomon la knabo manĝas."

"La knabo pomon manĝas."

"La knabo manĝas pomon." ...

I love Esperanto! :D Awesome simple language and you can even play with it as you want. :)


MickeytheGreat

Me too, Esperanto is so awesome :D

I put my words in crazy order just because I can haha


arthur0703

Oh, i can't understand one thing... Are there the progressive tenses in Esperanto? Or there aren't such tenses like in French, German, Russian etc?


MauricioBailey

What is the difference "manĝanta" and "manĝas"? :-l


arthur0703

Mi mangxas = I eat and I am eating. (Don't try to make a tense in Esperanto like English one. There is no such a tense (Continuous) in Esperanto like in other European languages.
Mi ne sxatas mangxantan urson. (I don't like a bear, who eat (eating bear))


myproxyacct

Why is apple Pomon? Aren't all nouns supposed to end with -o ?


garyantonyo

It ends with -o if it's the subject and -on if it's the object. I think.


FelixGranl1

La knabo manĝas pomo was marked as incorrect. Why is that?


Lucy553845

When you hover over the word it say manĝas not manĝant so i am a bit confused


Tamiatree

I cannot add the accents to the words easily in my phone, the app should account for that.


Boxfun

This one did bother me at first, Especially since it say's "manghas" in the translation. But, I understand it now. It's pretty easy once you start paying attention to the patterns en la lingvo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.