1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man has a bear."

"The man has a bear."

Translation:Mannen har en bjørn.

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


MilanPusara

Everybody in norway owns a bear... didnt you know that??


Nezuko-Chan

Mhmm! that's why I'm going to Norway! :D


Pfalz_Dweller

Indeed; that man there.


MaryRose1

Bjørn is also a common boy's/man's name in Norway. You can literally call baptise your son "Bjørn".


Silly93

How does one know whether it is et bjørn or en bjørn. It is the latter apparently but I don't know why or how I should know...


Kyllingene

Memorization. You simply need to memorize which nouns have which word associated with them.


Nino604204

Would "Mannen har bjørnen" be wrong?


SaturdayplaceTom

It means 'The man has THE bear'. So it would be wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.