"Vi er sultne!"

Translation:We are hungry!

June 1, 2015

19 Comments


YanivLakov

I thought it should be: "Vi er sultene" (since "Jeg er sulten") ????


I_Was_Poisoned

As in many languages (maybe all of them) there are irregular patterns and therefore when "sulten" is used with plural nouns (or when it is used in a plural way such as the given example above), it becomes "sultne".
Examples:
sultne gutter
sultne jenter


bericdondy

I must have missed this... When adjectives change spelling, is there a consistent change to every one?


WhassupNerds

Duolingo: allowing you to whine in other languages since November 30, 2011


MassaMolotoV

The audio on "Sultne" sound Trøndersk! - a dialect from a place in the middle of Norway :)


Marco.Ant.U

Hei, why is "sultne" and not "sultene"? Irregular verb or ???? Thanks,


MarenSkjre

Ja, my sister just saw McDonalds


Philingo

I even checked by pressing the word before I wrote it but I still wrote "angry"!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.