Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi er sultne!"

Translation:We are hungry!

3 years ago

17 Comments


YanivLakov

I thought it should be: "Vi er sultene" (since "Jeg er sulten") ????

2 years ago

bericdondy

I must have missed this... When adjectives change spelling, is there a consistent change to every one?

2 years ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

Duolingo: allowing you to whine in other languages since November 30, 2011

1 year ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

The audio on "Sultne" sound Trøndersk! - a dialect from a place in the middle of Norway :)

1 year ago

Marco.Ant.U

Hei, why is "sultne" and not "sultene"? Irregular verb or ???? Thanks,

5 months ago

Lovely-Rita
Lovely-Rita

same.

2 months ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Ja, my sister just saw McDonalds

5 days ago