Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I tell the story to them."

Translation:Insím an scéal dóibh.

3 years ago

10 Comments


buddhistspaceman

Inis me is just as correct as insim!!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No it's not. It'd be insíonn mé. And, as I said before, I'm honestly not sure how common this is. I know Kerry and Cork don't use it, and neither does South Connemara use it consistently. Perhaps Mayo and Ulster do, and other parts of Connemara do?

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

That's what I meant sorry! Was thinking of PT d'inis :P As far as I'm aware yes, said teacher is from Ring. Irish isn't exactly well taught in schools though, so who knows if she's right or not tbh

3 years ago

ciaratiara

how is dóibh pronounced? Doive? Dove? ( like "dove" into the water)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

doh-iv (though, depending on dialect, the length of the "i" varies - in normal speech, it can be hard to distinguish from "dove" (into water) in some cases.

2 years ago

BohanThomas

What is the root for "insím"? My dictionary gives "abair" as the root form for the transitive verb "tell."

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"inis" - "tell, relate, utter". You don't use "abair" to "tell a story".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/inis

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Go raibh maith agat. Will check out link.

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Yep, there it was ("inis") right in my Foclór Póca. Thank you again.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Shouldn't Is dóibh a insím an scéal since here the fact I'm telling them seems to be emphasised by the English word order?

1 year ago