1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I tell the story to them."

"I tell the story to them."

Translation:Insím an scéal dóibh.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


ciaratiara

how is dóibh pronounced? Doive? Dove? ( like "dove" into the water)


Knocksedan

doh-iv (though, depending on dialect, the length of the "i" varies - in normal speech, it can be hard to distinguish from "dove" (into water) in some cases.


BohanThomas

What is the root for "insím"? My dictionary gives "abair" as the root form for the transitive verb "tell."


SatharnPHL
Mod

"inis" - "tell, relate, utter". You don't use "abair" to "tell a story".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/inis


BohanThomas

Go raibh maith agat. Will check out link.


BohanThomas

Yep, there it was ("inis") right in my Foclór Póca. Thank you again.


ilmolleggi

Shouldn't Is dóibh a insím an scéal since here the fact I'm telling them seems to be emphasised by the English word order?


ThDonaghey

"Insím dóibh an scéal" marked wrong. Wondering if it is, or is just less common or less preferred.


alan290737

Is there a rule as to when when do (to) would be preffered to chun (to)?


ThDonaghey

Prepositions play by their own rules, but you might think of "chun" as "toward." Duolingo teaches "chuig" more explicitly than "chun," and you'll find these two contrasted with "go" here: http://www.irishlanguageforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=1138


Stephen911046

You wouldnt use Chucu here ?:

Insím an scéal chucu.


ThDonaghey

If you were telling the story in someone's direction, though - say, a shy child hiding behind a piece of furniture...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.