1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the cup of coffee."

"He drinks the cup of coffee."

Translation:Ólann sé an cupán caife.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


mpbell

Still struggling with genitive case; why is this wrong: "Ólann sé cupán an chaife"?


scilling

That would mean “He drinks the cup of the coffee”.


RozieToez

Not "he drinks a cup of the coffee"?


scilling

No — the structure X an/na Y, where X is a noun and Y is a genitive noun, also makes X definite.


RozieToez

So is there no way to say "an X of the Y" in Irish? "A bird in the hand"? "An ace in the hole"? "A man of the people"?


scilling

The dative needs to be used rather than the genitive for that structure — éan sa láimh (although the Irish version of the proverb uses éan i do dhorn [“a bird in your fist”]), ás sa pholl, fear den choitiantacht.


RozieToez

I would also like to know this


medieval-monk

Where is the "of" in this sentence?


scilling

Caife in this sentence is genitive, so its translation is “of coffee”.


medieval-monk

But isn't the regular form of coffee also "caife"...?


scilling

Yes, it is. Some nouns have identical forms for the nominative singular and the genitive singular.


galaxyrocker

Namely, those nouns whose plural form is a considered a 'strong' plural.


Coreyhus

And is there a visual way to identify a "strong plural"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.