"Do we need milk?"

Translation:Behøver vi melk?

June 1, 2015

3 Comments


tsurudak

what is the difference (if any) between "behøver" and "trenger"?


vildand91

You can use both when it comes to needs, then they mean the same. "Trenge" does have a couple of other uses apart from describing needs, though: To push: "Hun trenger seg gjennom folkemengden" (=She pushes through the crowd) and reflexive: "De trengte seg sammen" (=They crowded together)


K-MacGregor

All too often in Oppland I hear "trenger" instead of behøver

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started