"Sønnen min elsker å vaske opp."

Translation:My son loves to do the dishes.

3 years ago

20 Comments


mhaines82009

Said no parent ever. :)

2 years ago

mbukha
mbukha

Why is "My son loves to clean up" not a correct answer?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

"å vaske opp" means "to do the dishes" or "to wash up". "clean up" would be "rense opp", "rydde unna", "gjøre rent (i)". "vaske opp" has a very unambiguous meaning in Norwegian, and is not confused with other kinds of cleaning. "vaske" on its own, on the other hand, would be "wash" or "clean". I hope this made sense!

3 years ago

cbsplinter

I said "my son loves to wash up," and believed that it meant to clean himself. I understand that the common meaning is to "do the dishes" but could it not mean that too?

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

I think in American English, "to wash up" means "to wash yourself". In British English, it always means doing the dishes.

2 years ago

PumpedUpKickz

I'm a Brit and you are absolutely right. "Washing up" in the UK means to wash/clean the dishes.

2 years ago

TheSolamnic
TheSolamnic

It could mean either in American English.

9 months ago

LukaSiegfriet

I believed ''wash up'' to be washing himself too.

3 years ago

Philosowater
Philosowater

Might that include a "seg" in there somewhere? Idk

3 years ago

GeorgeKingma

...if only

2 years ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

phrasal verb!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Oh yeah!

2 years ago

ZoltanDamo

I see what you did there

2 years ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

Lie?

8 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

"washing up"

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Also accepted.

10 months ago

StellanGif
StellanGif

Must be a Norwegian thing. I never minded doing them when I was younger.

3 months ago

BarackObam797426

Bra, sønnen din er rar.

2 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

So "wash up" is an idiom for "wash the dishes" in Norway?

1 month ago

RobertHarr347673

In britian some people, i.e. me, use the term wash up or washing up to mean cleaning dishes (usually more in the sink than a dish washer) and "scrub up" when talking about cleaning ourselves.

12 hours ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.