1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sønnen min elsker å vaske op…

"Sønnen min elsker å vaske opp."

Translation:My son loves to do the dishes.

June 1, 2015

24 Comments


mhaines82009

Said no parent ever. :)


mbukha

Why is "My son loves to clean up" not a correct answer?


Iorua

"å vaske opp" means "to do the dishes" or "to wash up". "clean up" would be "rense opp", "rydde unna", "gjøre rent (i)". "vaske opp" has a very unambiguous meaning in Norwegian, and is not confused with other kinds of cleaning. "vaske" on its own, on the other hand, would be "wash" or "clean". I hope this made sense!


cbsplinter

I said "my son loves to wash up," and believed that it meant to clean himself. I understand that the common meaning is to "do the dishes" but could it not mean that too?


SarahAnn67

I think in American English, "to wash up" means "to wash yourself". In British English, it always means doing the dishes.


PumpedUpKickz

I'm a Brit and you are absolutely right. "Washing up" in the UK means to wash/clean the dishes.


TheSolamnic

It could mean either in American English.


LukaAlien

I believed ''wash up'' to be washing himself too.


Philosowater

Might that include a "seg" in there somewhere? Idk


TARDISToni

Er sønnen din singel? :-D


BarackObam797426

Bra, sønnen din er rar.


GeoffreyCa301149

So "wash up" is an idiom for "wash the dishes" in Norway?


AJB2002

You've never heard of "washing up" before?


narancia__ghirga

This comment is 6 months old already but since you never got an answer I figured I'd chime in haha. I'm American and for me, "washing up" makes me think of washing myself up, usually my face or hands. I'm specifically from New York, so I'm not sure if other parts of the country use "washing up" to refer to dishes or not.


RobertHarr347673

In britian some people, i.e. me, use the term wash up or washing up to mean cleaning dishes (usually more in the sink than a dish washer) and "scrub up" when talking about cleaning ourselves.


Deliciae

Also accepted.


SteveClyde

Is the å here necessary before vaske?


WendigoAK

Yes. Å comes from the infinite form of the verb, which is used with non-auxiliary verbs (such as 'elsker' - to love). It's like in English: He loves TO do the dishes. You may not use å with auxiliary verbs though: vil, må, skal.


ZoltanDamo

I see what you did there

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.