1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La pico havas multe da oleo."

"La pico havas multe da oleo."

Translation:The pizza has a lot of oil.

June 1, 2015

16 Comments


MauriceReeves

I see you've eaten at Pizza Hut as well...


Soph13a

It had pineapple in my suggestions and for just a second i panicked


RomajiAmulo

Wouldn't «enhavas» be more accurate?


tu_madre_vic

That's like saying that the pizza has lots of oil inside of it


pxrfAZo6

the worst stuffed crust ever


bonafideL

What's the difference between "a lot of" and "much" here?


MailmanSpy

You could say that, but it is not used that greatly (correlation intended) within everyday English. You just have to decide based on the context and how much it sounds right (the only rule in English), and then go from there.


tanakornlsv

Why not "multe da oleon" or "multe oleon"?


pxrfAZo6

No -n after "da," I believe. I think "la pico havas multe oleon" would translate to "the pizza has lots oil" - The "da" is indicating an amount, allowing "multe da" to be "lots of" (I think/hope! ;_;''')


KonradKond8

USA joined the chat


Vuxnah

Is "La pico havas multan oleon." correct?


rileyh12

'The pizza is very oily' nope nope not even close.


trenton

Some how, my sentence, to be written English, (already in English!) was ...."The peak has plenty of oil." So I write it in English, and was still marked wrong. I knew it was about the pizza, since I had seen it before. I should add that I was "wrong" because I used the incorrect word "peak" which was their word, in English.


KonradKond8

It needs some democracy

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.