"La pico havas multe da oleo."

Translation:The pizza has a lot of oil.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


MauriceReeves

I see you've eaten at Pizza Hut as well...

June 8, 2015

Soph13a

It had pineapple in my suggestions and for just a second i panicked

July 20, 2017

RomajiAmulo

Wouldn't «enhavas» be more accurate?

August 23, 2016

tu_madre_vic

That's like saying that the pizza has lots of oil inside of it

May 31, 2017

pxrfAZo6

the worst stuffed crust ever

March 10, 2019

bonafideL

What's the difference between "a lot of" and "much" here?

June 1, 2015

MailmanSpy

You could say that, but it is not used that greatly (correlation intended) within everyday English. You just have to decide based on the context and how much it sounds right (the only rule in English), and then go from there.

June 1, 2015

tanakornlsv

Why not "multe da oleon" or "multe oleon"?

October 10, 2018

pxrfAZo6

No -n after "da," I believe. I think "la pico havas multe oleon" would translate to "the pizza has lots oil" - The "da" is indicating an amount, allowing "multe da" to be "lots of" (I think/hope! ;_;''')

March 10, 2019

rileyh12

'The pizza is very oily' nope nope not even close.

February 18, 2016

trenton

Some how, my sentence, to be written English, (already in English!) was ...."The peak has plenty of oil." So I write it in English, and was still marked wrong. I knew it was about the pizza, since I had seen it before. I should add that I was "wrong" because I used the incorrect word "peak" which was their word, in English.

October 18, 2018

KonradKond8

It needs some democracy

November 16, 2018

rouhannb

Eugh.

February 3, 2019

KonradKond8

USA joined the chat

March 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.