"Kiom vi aĝas?"

Translation:How old are you?

June 1, 2015

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

leonardinh1

Mi estas 14 jaroj :)

June 10, 2015

arthur0703

Mi estas 14 jaroj ankaux :D

July 7, 2015

Varad211396

Mi estas 13 jaroj.

March 26, 2018

Rae.F

Vi havas dek-tri jarojn.

March 26, 2018

drakovyrn

Ĉu ci estas de Teksaso? :D

October 29, 2015

leonardinh1

ĉiam tiu demando, ĝi estas speco de ofensivo, mi estas de Ĉilio! :(

October 30, 2015

Ash-Fred

Can aĝas be used without kiom? Mi aĝas kvar etc..

September 8, 2015

nholtappels

I'd like to know this, too!

November 20, 2015

Ash-Fred

I found an answer myself. Yes, it can. http://vortaro.net/#agxi "Li nun aĝas sesdek jarojn."

December 6, 2015

Ceguy18

i think this sentence could be translated litterally to how much have you aged?

November 18, 2016

salivanto

No. Aĝi does not mean "to age"

November 1, 2017

arthur0703

How to answer this question?

July 19, 2015

Rae.F

If it follows the Romance language pattern, I imagine you would say "Mi havas X jarojn."

July 19, 2015

arthur0703

Oh, like in Russian.
I think it will be right

July 19, 2015

ChrisRamsh

Actually, you can answer multiple ways, you could use "Mi havas dudek du jarojn" or you could also say "Mi aĝas dudek du jarojn." There is a third alternative, which would be "Mi estas dudek-du-jaraĝa" which would be equivalent to "I am [a] twenty-two-year-old"

December 12, 2015

salivanto

Kiom vi aĝas? Mi aĝas X jarojn.

November 1, 2017

hmalladi

"What's your age" should be acceptable, right?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's written in a slightly different way in Esperanto: "Kio estas via aĝo?"

Even through both sentences mean the same in both languages (I believe the sentence I just wrote is not used all that often, though), it's best not to translate one as the other here so as not to get the correlatives mixed up in the exercises for whomever comes next.

June 1, 2015

Rae.F

"What's your age" isn't glaringly wrong, but it's not a common thing to say in English.

June 17, 2015

RetadhaRumi

dektri

August 9, 2015

arthur0703

Mi havas/agxas dekkvar!

August 9, 2015

ChrisRamsh

Kun aĝaj nombroj, vi skribus "14" kiel "dek kvar" ne kiel "dekkvar". Pli grandaj nombroj estas skribintaj kiel "dudek kvar" ekzemple ("24"). Kiam nombroj tre pligrandiĝas, povus esti tre konfuza, ekzemple "1988" estas "mil naŭcent okdek ok" ne "milnaŭcentokdekok" (aŭ ankaŭ ne "milnaŭ centok dekok")

With numbers for age, we would write "14" as "dek kvar" not as "dekkvar". Bigger numbers are written as "dudek kvar" for example ("24"). When numbers get even bigger, it could be very confusing, for example "1988" is "mil naŭcent okdek ok" not "milnaŭcentokdekok" (or also not "milnaŭ centok dekok")

December 12, 2015

JulioCsarA17

Very illustrative!!

April 18, 2016

Emiliano9810

Dekses :)

September 2, 2015

Connor-R

Mi havas dek tri jaroj

June 12, 2016

LilianaU3

Should it be "Kiom vin aĝas?"

June 23, 2016

Rae.F

No. "Vi" is the subject, not the direct object.

June 23, 2016

LilianaU3

Dankon

June 24, 2016

DanielMMal

Hi havas 30 jarojn. :)

July 28, 2016

KingOdiny

Mi estas 13

November 8, 2016

Rae.F

Vi havas dek-tri jarojn.

March 26, 2018

salivanto

Mi supozas ke nun li havas dek kvar jarojn.

(Cetere, sen streko.)

May 25, 2018

leigh525593

Can i answer with mi estas tridek jaroj malyuna?

November 24, 2016

Rae.F

maljuna. Esperanto does not have the letter y.

And no. Wrong sense of the word "old". "Maljuna" means "elderly".

November 24, 2016

Mattk1999

So, is the literal translation "How much have you aged?" "Agxas" is in the present tense but the sentence doesn't translate to "how much do you age?" because that's a whole other question about growth rates.

Could "agxas" be precisely translated to "have/has [direct object=age]" or "is/are/am [direct object] old"? Or am I overthinking this, and is "kiom...agxas" just an expression?

January 1, 2017

Rae.F

You're overthinking. The translation is not "how much have you aged".

aĝi is "to be [timeframe] old", not "to have aged".

January 2, 2017

Mattk1999

So aĝi never refers to growth or senescence, but always time

January 2, 2017

Rae.F

Based on usage I've seen, yes.

January 2, 2017

abadojack

Mi havas 22 jaroj

August 17, 2017

salivanto

... jarojn.

November 1, 2017

Awesome74

Mi estas 19 jaroj

March 11, 2018

salivanto

Se la demando enhavas "aĝas", via respondo enhavu "aĝas."

"Mi aĝas 19 jarojn."

eventuale: "Mi havas 19 jarojn."

March 11, 2018

Rae.F

Neniam "esti" X jaroj.
Ĉiam "havi" aŭ "aĝi" X jaroj.

March 11, 2018

KonradKond8

Is "Kiom aĝas vi" correct? By the way Mi estas dek tri jaroj

May 24, 2018

Rae.F

"Kiom aĝas vi" is acceptable.

Vi havas dek tri jarojn.

May 24, 2018

KonradKond8

Mi aĝas dek tri

May 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.