"Kiom vi aĝas?"

Translation:How old are you?

3 years ago

46 Comments


leonardinh1

Mi estas 14 jaroj :)

3 years ago

arthur0703

Mi estas 14 jaroj ankaux :D

3 years ago

Varad211396

Mi estas 13 jaroj.

10 months ago

Rae.F

Vi havas dek-tri jarojn.

10 months ago

drakovyrn

Ĉu ci estas de Teksaso? :D

3 years ago

leonardinh1

ĉiam tiu demando, ĝi estas speco de ofensivo, mi estas de Ĉilio! :(

3 years ago

Ash-Fred

Can aĝas be used without kiom? Mi aĝas kvar etc..

3 years ago

nholtappels

I'd like to know this, too!

3 years ago

Ash-Fred

I found an answer myself. Yes, it can. http://vortaro.net/#agxi "Li nun aĝas sesdek jarojn."

3 years ago

Ceguy18

i think this sentence could be translated litterally to how much have you aged?

2 years ago

salivanto

No. Aĝi does not mean "to age"

1 year ago

arthur0703

How to answer this question?

3 years ago

Rae.F

If it follows the Romance language pattern, I imagine you would say "Mi havas X jarojn."

3 years ago

arthur0703

Oh, like in Russian.
I think it will be right

3 years ago

ChrisRamsh

Actually, you can answer multiple ways, you could use "Mi havas dudek du jarojn" or you could also say "Mi aĝas dudek du jarojn." There is a third alternative, which would be "Mi estas dudek-du-jaraĝa" which would be equivalent to "I am [a] twenty-two-year-old"

3 years ago

salivanto

Kiom vi aĝas? Mi aĝas X jarojn.

1 year ago

hmalladi

"What's your age" should be acceptable, right?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

That's written in a slightly different way in Esperanto: "Kio estas via aĝo?"

Even through both sentences mean the same in both languages (I believe the sentence I just wrote is not used all that often, though), it's best not to translate one as the other here so as not to get the correlatives mixed up in the exercises for whomever comes next.

3 years ago

Rae.F

"What's your age" isn't glaringly wrong, but it's not a common thing to say in English.

3 years ago

RetadhaRumi

dektri

3 years ago

arthur0703

Mi havas/agxas dekkvar!

3 years ago

ChrisRamsh

Kun aĝaj nombroj, vi skribus "14" kiel "dek kvar" ne kiel "dekkvar". Pli grandaj nombroj estas skribintaj kiel "dudek kvar" ekzemple ("24"). Kiam nombroj tre pligrandiĝas, povus esti tre konfuza, ekzemple "1988" estas "mil naŭcent okdek ok" ne "milnaŭcentokdekok" (aŭ ankaŭ ne "milnaŭ centok dekok")

With numbers for age, we would write "14" as "dek kvar" not as "dekkvar". Bigger numbers are written as "dudek kvar" for example ("24"). When numbers get even bigger, it could be very confusing, for example "1988" is "mil naŭcent okdek ok" not "milnaŭcentokdekok" (or also not "milnaŭ centok dekok")

3 years ago

JulioCsarA17

Very illustrative!!

2 years ago

Emiliano9810

Dekses :)

3 years ago

Connor-R

Mi havas dek tri jaroj

2 years ago

LilianaU3

Should it be "Kiom vin aĝas?"

2 years ago

Rae.F

No. "Vi" is the subject, not the direct object.

2 years ago

LilianaU3

Dankon

2 years ago

DanielMMal

Hi havas 30 jarojn. :)

2 years ago

KingOdiny

Mi estas 13

2 years ago

Rae.F

Vi havas dek-tri jarojn.

10 months ago

salivanto

Mi supozas ke nun li havas dek kvar jarojn.

(Cetere, sen streko.)

8 months ago

leigh525593

Can i answer with mi estas tridek jaroj malyuna?

2 years ago

Rae.F

maljuna. Esperanto does not have the letter y.

And no. Wrong sense of the word "old". "Maljuna" means "elderly".

2 years ago

Mattk1999

So, is the literal translation "How much have you aged?" "Agxas" is in the present tense but the sentence doesn't translate to "how much do you age?" because that's a whole other question about growth rates.

Could "agxas" be precisely translated to "have/has [direct object=age]" or "is/are/am [direct object] old"? Or am I overthinking this, and is "kiom...agxas" just an expression?

2 years ago

Rae.F

You're overthinking. The translation is not "how much have you aged".

aĝi is "to be [timeframe] old", not "to have aged".

2 years ago

Mattk1999

So aĝi never refers to growth or senescence, but always time

2 years ago

Rae.F

Based on usage I've seen, yes.

2 years ago

abadojack

Mi havas 22 jaroj

1 year ago

salivanto

... jarojn.

1 year ago

Awesome74

Mi estas 19 jaroj

11 months ago

salivanto

Se la demando enhavas "aĝas", via respondo enhavu "aĝas."

"Mi aĝas 19 jarojn."

eventuale: "Mi havas 19 jarojn."

11 months ago

Rae.F

Neniam "esti" X jaroj.
Ĉiam "havi" aŭ "aĝi" X jaroj.

11 months ago

KonradKond8

Is "Kiom aĝas vi" correct? By the way Mi estas dek tri jaroj

8 months ago

Rae.F

"Kiom aĝas vi" is acceptable.

Vi havas dek tri jarojn.

8 months ago

KonradKond8

Mi aĝas dek tri

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.