1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom vi aĝas?"

"Kiom vi aĝas?"

Translation:How old are you?

June 1, 2015

50 Comments


leonardinh1

Mi estas 14 jaroj :)


arthur0703

Mi estas 14 jaroj ankaux :D


Varad211396

Mi estas 13 jaroj.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Vi havas dek-tri jarojn.


dyskos

Ĉu ci estas de Teksaso? :D


leonardinh1

ĉiam tiu demando, ĝi estas speco de ofensivo, mi estas de Ĉilio! :(


Ash-Fred

Can aĝas be used without kiom? Mi aĝas kvar etc..


nholtappels

I'd like to know this, too!


Ash-Fred

I found an answer myself. Yes, it can. http://vortaro.net/#agxi "Li nun aĝas sesdek jarojn."


Ceguy18

i think this sentence could be translated litterally to how much have you aged?


salivanto

No. Aĝi does not mean "to age"


arthur0703

How to answer this question?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it follows the Romance language pattern, I imagine you would say "Mi havas X jarojn."


arthur0703

Oh, like in Russian.
I think it will be right


[deactivated user]

    Actually, you can answer multiple ways, you could use "Mi havas dudek du jarojn" or you could also say "Mi aĝas dudek du jarojn." There is a third alternative, which would be "Mi estas dudek-du-jaraĝa" which would be equivalent to "I am [a] twenty-two-year-old"


salivanto

    Kiom vi aĝas? Mi aĝas X jarojn.


hmalladi

    "What's your age" should be acceptable, right?


Luis_Domingos

    That's written in a slightly different way in Esperanto: "Kio estas via aĝo?"

    Even through both sentences mean the same in both languages (I believe the sentence I just wrote is not used all that often, though), it's best not to translate one as the other here so as not to get the correlatives mixed up in the exercises for whomever comes next.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "What's your age" isn't glaringly wrong, but it's not a common thing to say in English.


    [deactivated user]

arthur0703

      Mi havas/agxas dekkvar!


      [deactivated user]

        Kun aĝaj nombroj, vi skribus "14" kiel "dek kvar" ne kiel "dekkvar". Pli grandaj nombroj estas skribintaj kiel "dudek kvar" ekzemple ("24"). Kiam nombroj tre pligrandiĝas, povus esti tre konfuza, ekzemple "1988" estas "mil naŭcent okdek ok" ne "milnaŭcentokdekok" (aŭ ankaŭ ne "milnaŭ centok dekok")

        With numbers for age, we would write "14" as "dek kvar" not as "dekkvar". Bigger numbers are written as "dudek kvar" for example ("24"). When numbers get even bigger, it could be very confusing, for example "1988" is "mil naŭcent okdek ok" not "milnaŭcentokdekok" (or also not "milnaŭ centok dekok")


JulioCsarA17

        Very illustrative!!


Connor-R

        Mi havas dek tri jaroj


LilianaU3

        Should it be "Kiom vin aĝas?"


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        No. "Vi" is the subject, not the direct object.


DanielMMal

        Hi havas 30 jarojn. :)


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Vi havas dek-tri jarojn.


salivanto

        Mi supozas ke nun li havas dek kvar jarojn.

        (Cetere, sen streko.)


leigh525593

        Can i answer with mi estas tridek jaroj malyuna?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        maljuna. Esperanto does not have the letter y.

        And no. Wrong sense of the word "old". "Maljuna" means "elderly".


Mattk1999

        So, is the literal translation "How much have you aged?" "Agxas" is in the present tense but the sentence doesn't translate to "how much do you age?" because that's a whole other question about growth rates.

        Could "agxas" be precisely translated to "have/has [direct object=age]" or "is/are/am [direct object] old"? Or am I overthinking this, and is "kiom...agxas" just an expression?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        You're overthinking. The translation is not "how much have you aged".

        aĝi is "to be [timeframe] old", not "to have aged".


Mattk1999

        So aĝi never refers to growth or senescence, but always time


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Based on usage I've seen, yes.


abadojack

        Mi havas 22 jaroj


Hush5643

        Mi estas dudek-tri jaroj!


Awesome74

        Mi estas 19 jaroj


Awesome74

        Mi estas 19 jaroj


salivanto

        Se la demando enhavas "aĝas", via respondo enhavu "aĝas."

        "Mi aĝas 19 jarojn."

        eventuale: "Mi havas 19 jarojn."


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Neniam "esti" X jaroj.
        Ĉiam "havi" aŭ "aĝi" X jaroj.


KonradKond8

        Is "Kiom aĝas vi" correct? By the way Mi estas dek tri jaroj


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "Kiom aĝas vi" is acceptable.

        Vi havas dek tri jarojn.


KonradKond8

        Mi aĝas dek tri

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.