"Mibezonashelpon,mipetas."

Translation:I need help, please.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Zaukaj

Does 'bonvolu' and 'mi petas' mean the same thing sometime, all the time, or never?

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

there are somewhat similar in use, but still different. "bonvolu" comes from bona=good and volo=will so literally means "have good will" (used like "please"). "mi petas" means "I request", "I ask for" (in THIS example also used as "please").

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

Wow, I found another coincidence kun la hispanan.

Bonvolu= have good will= tenga la voluntad de...

It's a really strange way to say "please", quite common in movies, usually when they depict beggars or people in disgrace.

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Would saying "mi petas" have an informal connotation? I would believe such would be the case, given the translations.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

well, "peti" is a totally normal verb, meaning "to ask for/ to request" (according to dictionary reta-vortaro.de). So I think, it is not especially informal.

3 years ago

Argyle11

I always think of bonvolu as asking someone to have "good volition".

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I've read the other answers given so far. I would say that semantically they are essentially 100% synonymous. They mean exactly the same thing. The difference is how they work in a sentence grammatically.

  • Helpu min, mi petas = Bonvolu helpi min = Help me please.
1 year ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

salivanto
salivanto

It's not clear to me what you're trying to add with that link. I clicked on it and it seems to have *less info that was already posted here.

9 months ago

codemac

Does "I need help, I'm asking" not make sense here? petas means 'to ask'.. and please has been taught as bonvolu, so just curious if the please part is a more accurate translation as opposed to a more accurate way to think about the words?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Both "bonvolu" and "mi petas" are both accurate and frequently used Esperanto forms meaning "please" the interjection.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mi_petas

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Is there a difference in the way bonvolu and mi petas are used at all?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

From what I can gather (from the course), "Bonvolu" usually begins sentences and "mi petas" ends them, but I can't give you a definite answer on that.

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

That's still a good observation that I hadn't noted. Thanks :)

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Luis, can "bonvole" be used with the same meaning?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

You'll see it that way. It's much less common.

1 year ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

I think (based on the course) that mi petas is also used as a sort of please of emphasis (like adding "I'm begging you!" at the end of a sentence), while bonvolu is used mostly as a please of politeness.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

hmm...this seems accurate based on the words from which they're derived...

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

On the contrary, bonvolu and mi petas both mean the same thing = "I intend this as a polite request".

1 year ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

why is this not "mi bezonas helpi, mi petas"? what makes it helpon?

3 years ago

M.Dango
M.Dango

'Helpi' is the infinitive, saying "Mi bezonas helpi" would mean "I need to help" rather than "I need help".

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

Yep, and even more importantly, when one asks for "helpon", one is asking for "a thing". Grammatically, things are kinds of nouns, and only nouns end in -o or -on. Think of the difference between "Vi volas HELPI min" and "Vi volas doni HELPON al mi".

3 years ago

KareemAbdurazag

why the mi in front of petas?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because while we translate the expression "mi petas" as "please", its literal meaning is "I request".

2 years ago

Nicole_USA

Why doesn't "mi petas" also translate to "I'm begging"?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

peti means "request" not "beg". In this context, "mi petas" means "please."

1 year ago

tlhup
tlhup

The voice for this one is pretty dramatic. That's the kind of thing to stick in your memory

2 years ago

heider.dia
heider.dia

How do we know if bezonas means to ask or need

1 year ago

Sukram1947

One thing has not been said here: it´s that the sentence is grammatically disputable. "Please, help me" would be OK. "I need help" also. But "Please, I need help" No!! It is a weird sentence! That's where the difficulties start.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.