"Mi bezonas helpon, mi petas."

Translation:I need help, please.

June 1, 2015

26 Comments


Zaukaj

Does 'bonvolu' and 'mi petas' mean the same thing sometime, all the time, or never?

June 17, 2015

dema90

there are somewhat similar in use, but still different. "bonvolu" comes from bona=good and volo=will so literally means "have good will" (used like "please"). "mi petas" means "I request", "I ask for" (in THIS example also used as "please").

June 29, 2015

SergioOQ

Wow, I found another coincidence kun la hispanan.

Bonvolu= have good will= tenga la voluntad de...

It's a really strange way to say "please", quite common in movies, usually when they depict beggars or people in disgrace.

April 13, 2016

drakovyrn

Would saying "mi petas" have an informal connotation? I would believe such would be the case, given the translations.

September 22, 2015

dema90

well, "peti" is a totally normal verb, meaning "to ask for/ to request" (according to dictionary reta-vortaro.de). So I think, it is not especially informal.

September 23, 2015

Argyle11

I always think of bonvolu as asking someone to have "good volition".

April 25, 2017

salivanto

I've read the other answers given so far. I would say that semantically they are essentially 100% synonymous. They mean exactly the same thing. The difference is how they work in a sentence grammatically.

  • Helpu min, mi petas = Bonvolu helpi min = Help me please.
October 31, 2017

codemac

Does "I need help, I'm asking" not make sense here? petas means 'to ask'.. and please has been taught as bonvolu, so just curious if the please part is a more accurate translation as opposed to a more accurate way to think about the words?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Both "bonvolu" and "mi petas" are both accurate and frequently used Esperanto forms meaning "please" the interjection.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mi_petas

June 1, 2015

shiningaardvark

Is there a difference in the way bonvolu and mi petas are used at all?

June 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

From what I can gather (from the course), "Bonvolu" usually begins sentences and "mi petas" ends them, but I can't give you a definite answer on that.

June 2, 2015

shiningaardvark

That's still a good observation that I hadn't noted. Thanks :)

June 2, 2015

danielqsc

Luis, can "bonvole" be used with the same meaning?

March 17, 2017

salivanto

You'll see it that way. It's much less common.

October 31, 2017

Ward.Joshua

I think (based on the course) that mi petas is also used as a sort of please of emphasis (like adding "I'm begging you!" at the end of a sentence), while bonvolu is used mostly as a please of politeness.

July 12, 2015

AjxojLerni

hmm...this seems accurate based on the words from which they're derived...

August 14, 2015

salivanto

On the contrary, bonvolu and mi petas both mean the same thing = "I intend this as a polite request".

October 31, 2017

Jb11131999

why is this not "mi bezonas helpi, mi petas"? what makes it helpon?

June 9, 2015

M.Dango

'Helpi' is the infinitive, saying "Mi bezonas helpi" would mean "I need to help" rather than "I need help".

June 9, 2015

AjxojLerni

Yep, and even more importantly, when one asks for "helpon", one is asking for "a thing". Grammatically, things are kinds of nouns, and only nouns end in -o or -on. Think of the difference between "Vi volas HELPI min" and "Vi volas doni HELPON al mi".

August 14, 2015

KareemAbdurazag

why the mi in front of petas?

April 18, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Because while we translate the expression "mi petas" as "please", its literal meaning is "I request".

September 23, 2016

Nicole_USA

Why doesn't "mi petas" also translate to "I'm begging"?

September 22, 2015

salivanto

peti means "request" not "beg". In this context, "mi petas" means "please."

October 31, 2017

tlhup

The voice for this one is pretty dramatic. That's the kind of thing to stick in your memory

October 5, 2016

heider.dia

How do we know if bezonas means to ask or need

August 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.