1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am drawing a young woman."

"I am drawing a young woman."

Translation:Jeg tegner en ung kvinne.

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


mbukha

How is "Jeg tegner en ung kvinne" wrong? I thought all feminine words could also be used as masculine.


Luke_5.1991

It's correct on my end. Perhaps a typo?


larlyssa

How is "Jeg tegner ei ung kvinne" wrong?


Deliciae

It shouldn't be, unless it was a listening exercise.


larlyssa

It was a writing one :(


Deliciae

There seems like there might be a glitch where the feminine forms aren't being accepted, even if they actually are on our end. You're not the first one to report this today.

If you experience it again, would you be so kind as to screenshot it for me? That way we'll have something to show the programmers and hopefully get it fixed soon. :)


larlyssa

Okay, I will :) Thank you!


ilmolleggi

Well it works for me now


[deactivated user]

    First read this as "jeg trenger en tung kvinne"...


M.Theelen

    Nok én av hans franske piker

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.