1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "One can dry fruit."

"One can dry fruit."

Translation:Oni povas sekigi fruktojn.

June 1, 2015

5 Comments


Gymnastical

why is it plural? It doesn't say in the sentence anything about how many


crlight

If the sentence said "a fruit" it would be singular, but 'fruit' on it's own in this sentence is plural.


daviddempsay

I think that in many other languages the plural of fruit is used in this instance. It is, I think, arguable that English speakers are using the plural of "fruit" in the sentence "One can dry fruit," but that most native speakers of English don't realize it or think of it that way because in English the singular of "Fruit" is often used as the plural, whereas the plural "Fruits" is more frequently reserved for occasions when there is more than one kind of fruit being discussed. I think the English words "fish" and fishes" are also used this way, but it's been a very long time since I looked at the relevant rules of English grammar and syntax on this particular point, so I might be wrong here. Are there other points of view here?


[deactivated user]

    What would 'seki' mean?


AstroTsiga

    Seka is an adjective, and it means dry.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.