"He and she read a letter."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi legas leteron.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gigiem

If translating this from English, can't this be both present or past tense?


PatriciaJH

Yes, but be aware that English present tense is far, far more likely to be present continuous: "are reading a letter."


NoahHabermaas

Are there indefinite articles in Esperanto?


tiger8255

Nope, no indefinite articles.


JBunaHu

Aren't both "Li kaj ŝi legas leteron" and "Li kaj ŝi leteron legas" correct? I thought the word order was unimportant in Esperanto.


ShdwFxx

the choice was "La kaj si leteron legas"


GingerJim44

I'm going to be the noob who says "Why isnt it sin no si?". Sorry. IDK why

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.