"He and she read a letter."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi legas leteron.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


gigiem

If translating this from English, can't this be both present or past tense?

June 15, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes, but be aware that English present tense is far, far more likely to be present continuous: "are reading a letter."

August 28, 2015

Tengo_una_alma

How do you read chocolate?

June 1, 2015

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Like so.

Duo

June 1, 2015

Tengo_una_alma

Lingot-worthy...

June 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Dankon.

June 2, 2015

Tengo_una_alma

Nedankinde!

June 4, 2015

DrewPawl

Bela, gxi estas bela

June 9, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Is that a rethorical question, or did you decide to ask about pronunciation on an exercise about reading a letter? :)

June 1, 2015

Tengo_una_alma

Rhetorical, it was one of the choices. :-)

June 1, 2015

JBunaHu

Aren't both "Li kaj ŝi legas leteron" and "Li kaj ŝi leteron legas" correct? I thought the word order was unimportant in Esperanto.

January 24, 2016

ShdwFxx

the choice was "La kaj si leteron legas"

January 27, 2017

NoahHabermaas

Are there indefinite articles in Esperanto?

July 1, 2016

tiger8255

Nope, no indefinite articles.

August 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.