1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He and she read a letter."

"He and she read a letter."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi legas leteron.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


gigiem

If translating this from English, can't this be both present or past tense?


PatriciaJH

Yes, but be aware that English present tense is far, far more likely to be present continuous: "are reading a letter."


thonkthonk

How do you read chocolate?


thonkthonk

Lingot-worthy...


DrewPawl

Bela, gxi estas bela


Luis_Domingos

Is that a rethorical question, or did you decide to ask about pronunciation on an exercise about reading a letter? :)


thonkthonk

Rhetorical, it was one of the choices. :-)


JBunaHu

Aren't both "Li kaj ŝi legas leteron" and "Li kaj ŝi leteron legas" correct? I thought the word order was unimportant in Esperanto.


ShdwFxx

the choice was "La kaj si leteron legas"


NoahHabermaas

Are there indefinite articles in Esperanto?


tiger8255

Nope, no indefinite articles.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.