"Mono ne kreskas sur arboj."

Translation:Money does not grow on trees.

June 1, 2015

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KingPlutoIX

I'd love wifi to be on trees though. Imagine how many trees we would plant for super fast connection.


wilavg

Unfortunately they only give us useless stuff, like oxygen...


mariolis101

and then we could learn esperanto on the go without the need of data


desivy38

"I've got bills to pay, i've got mouths to feed, ain't nothin' in this world for free"


kebukebu

Ne estas ripozo por la fiaj!


desivy38

Dankon por kompreni la aludo!


Alphaf

[08/01/17] Mi bezonas ĝin.


aanaaaa

In brazil we say " dinheiro não dá em árvore" :) , parents love to say it :)


Marmn96

Same with Polish and "pieniądze nie rosną na drzewie".


potestasity

Just to add to the diversity, in Romanian: "Banii nu cresc în copaci."


reyley1014

Ooh ooh in hebrew it's: כסף לא גדל על עצים - kesef lo gadel al etzim


mapna42

In russian: деньги на деревьях не растут - den'gi na derev'yakh ne rastut (though it isn't really a saying)


Rippler

I seriously doubt it was a saying, but Latin: "Pecunia in arboribus non nascantur."


diazepan11

In spanish: "El dinero no crece en los árboles"


RonKirschl

In german: Geld wächst nicht auf Bäumen!


arQuaZell

In Filipino, "Hindi napupulot ang pera." Literally, "you can't just pick money up from the ground."


rokusloef

Dutch: "geld groeit niet aan bomen" (often used as a saying, especially by parents to their children)


kjhst123

In Korean, it's "돈은 나무에서 자라지 않는다." (Don-eun namu-eh-suh jaraji anneunda)


dxrsam

In Hindi: पैसा पेड़ पर नहीं उगता है - pɛsa peɽ pər nəhĩ ugt̪a hæ. Isn't uncommon.


shadyfennec

In French : "L'argent ne pousse pas sur les arbres"


KenjiMuro

In japanese: 「金は木に生えない」"Kane wa ki ni ha-e-na-i"


Kurto93

In Swedish: pengar växer inte på träd.


ronlin2808

in english it's: money doesn't grow on trees.


2lingualmonoglot

It is probably not a saying but in Tamil பணம் மரங்களில் வளர முடியாது. paNam marangaLil vaLara muDiyAthu.


GnagerPrinsen

Norwegian: Penger vokser ikke på trær.


enoigi

in italian we say "il denaro non cresce sugli alberi" :)


[deactivated user]

    Spanish :'v = el dinero no crece en los arboles


StultusVer

    Things are sort of different in China: there is an opposite saying "摇钱树", literally "shake money tree", meaning "the tree where money falls from when you shake it".


Roos033

    in dutch you can also use: "het geld groeit niet op mijn rug" translation: "the money doesn't grow on my back"


Samuel597450

    In finish it is: Raha ei kasva puissa.


khedican

    "i've heard the saying said many of times, but if it doesn't, tell me then where do you get the paper from?"


kebukebu

    The paper comes from cotton, usually. Some countries make bank notes from polymers.


MailmanSpy

    It's a saying, so it doesn't mean that money doesn't come from trees (it does), but that money is hard-earnest whereas fruits and other edible food that grows on trees is made self-sufficiently and with little effort on the human's part.


TiLoch

    American notes, at least, come from a mix of paper, cotton, and linen, last time I checked.


Majklo_Blic

    Cotton and linen, yes. Paper, no. Among other things, it prevents the bills from falling apart if they get wet.


Migranto

    ...krom se vi estas arbohakisto...


djule95

    Wait how do you say monkey? :D I started translating "Monkeys do not grow on trees... wait that can't be right"


Majklo_Blic

    A monkey is simio. Think of the word "simian" which means an ape, or apelike behavior.


brunofrra

    Speaking of which, I'm sure there is a subtle difference between ape, monkey, simian and your average feces-flinger.


idiomas-isaac

    Mono in spanish means monkey hahahahaha


ThiefKhajiit

    I was about to write monkey lol


drofdarbegg

    Kreski (to grow) comes from the Latin 'cresco'- meaning to grow, become visible, or multiply.

    English decedents of 'cresco' include crescent (their term for the waxing stage of the moon was 'luna crescens', referring to its growth.


drofdarbegg

    Also, 'arbo' is descended from the Latin 'arbor' meaning tree and also mast.


ilmolleggi

    Well if it did it would lose its exchange value now wouldn't it! We'd have to go back to using gold or diamonds or salt or something.


GXLD.

    I keep thinking 'mono' means 'monkey'.


MailmanSpy

    Not if you own an orchard, it doesn't.


amanda_grace

    I like these types of sentences because the help me re!ember words. Ill remember what kreskas means now by remembering this phrase


solumaenus

    Tell me that when squirrels run the world


wilavg

    They already do.


MrLeviBailey

    La kuko eble, sed ne tiu cxi frazo.


meowool

    Sed Sims estas vera vivo ankaŭ kaj ili havas monarbojn!


danielqsc

    In Portuguese we say "Dinheiro não nasce em árvores", which means something like "Money isn't born on trees". Could we say like this in Esperanto too? Is it ok to say, e.g., "Mono ne naskigxas de arboj"?


wilavg

    Nuca vi assim, só "não cresce" ou "não dá"


althyastar

    Reminds me of Futurama. "Oxygen don't grow on trees!"


    [deactivated user]

      "Yes it does, paper! - Kendall Jenner"


jclocks88

      Well, if you really want to nitpick, many currencies are made using weaved cotton fibers these days, so technically money grows on shrubs...


Kejame

      Kompreneble, gxi kreskas en bankoj


SamKunin

      ....you've got to pick a pocket or two!


HWF10

      Why "sur"? That sounds like a literal translation from English...


HWF10

      Maybe "el" would work better...


MailmanSpy

      "Per" could also work


BGXCB

      Money might not, but gold does.


Eraecthulugaes

      Poor Adamo had his hopes up so high...


mariolis101

      if it did that would be harmful because of inflation


megafighter_x

      I got bills to pay, I got mouths to feed


SCRFs

      Money is made out of paper and paper is made out of...


DavidWolff17

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banknote#Materials_used_for_banknotes

      "Most banknotes are made from cotton paper with a weight of 80 to 90 grams per square meter."

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotton_paper

      "Cotton paper, also known as rag paper, is made using cotton linters or cotton from used cloth (rags) as the primary material."


MTHarden

      To the best of my knowledge idioms expressing this sentiment exist in many labguages and cultures. But, it was ky understanding that Esperanto didn't often express concepts idiomatically? I know krokodili (and the associated reptiles). But, wouldbit be better to translate this sentence from an idiom into a literally expression. Something like, "mono ne estas senfina."


UgoFlickerman

      Dude, you're boycotting the Cat and the Fox's scam against Pinocchio, by telling that to people! That's not fair.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.