"Li ne manĝas porkaĵon, ĉar li estas vegetarano."

Translation:He does not eat pork, because he is vegetarian.

June 1, 2015

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

potestasity

Charlie is a vegetarian.

July 18, 2015

joyrajd

Lee ne manĝas porkaĵo, Charlie estas vegeterano. :)

February 3, 2016

lunzie

Yes because "vegetarano" is a noun, right? But the suggested answer was "...he is vegetarian."

October 30, 2015

Rae.F

In English, there really is no practical difference between "he is vegetarian (adj)" and "he is a vegetarian (n)". So it can be translated either way.

October 30, 2015

AANickFan

Yeah, but I think that their point was that the suggested answer was "he is vegetarian(adj)", despite the original Esperanto sentence using the noun.

January 1, 2017

sarquis

Mi ne mangxas porkajxo cxar gxi estas malpermesita al mi. would that be correct?

June 21, 2015

AlexanDDOS

Aŭ ĉar li estas islamano.

May 23, 2017

Rae.F

Jes, aŭ li estas juda.

May 23, 2017

bauma300

Could "ĉar" be translated as "for"?

e.g. "He does not eat pork FOR he is a vegetarian."

June 1, 2015

lingvulo

The meaning is correct, but using "for" like that is extremely formal/literary. Still, it should be accepted.

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Insofar as you use "for" as a substitute of "because" and the sentence retains the same meaning in English, it has to be considered a correct translation of "ĉar".

June 1, 2015

KyledelPue

What is the difference between "karno" and "viando"?

August 23, 2015

JackBond

It was difficult to find the distinction, but it looks like "Karno" is meat as in flesh, whereas "viando" is edible meat.

August 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't there a more Esperanto word for vegetarian? Like neviandulo or something similar?

September 20, 2016

jgoriasilva

Mi vegetaranas, vi vegetaranas, li vegetaranas, ŝi vegetaranas kaj ni vegetaranas!

January 29, 2016

ColtonBrev

Could you also say this: "Li ne manĝas parkaĵon ĉar si ne estas vegetarano"?

May 20, 2017

jwannawesome

He better watch out for that bear...

September 9, 2017

JackBond

It really seems ambiguous to have the same phrase mean "is not" and "does not".

Would it be better to clarify such ambiguity with something like "Li neniam manĝas porkaĵon," or "Li ne manĝos porkaĵon"?

June 20, 2015

Oscargm98

I don't find it ambiguos at all. I think it is pretty objective and understandable. The thing is that the english language has the auxiliary do. As an auxiliary verb do is used with a main verb when forming interrogative or negative sentences, or for adding emphasis. We don't use the auxiliary do when it comes to the verb "to be". That is why we translate "li ne estas" to "He is not" and not the other way around, while all the other verbs will be tranlated to "does not".

sxi ne trinkas - she does not drink

ili ne dormas - they do not sleep

etc

June 22, 2015

JackBond

So then how do you differentiate between "She does not drink (right now)," and "She does not drink (ever)"?

June 23, 2015

Oscargm98

Both seem to be "sxi ne trinkas" with no difference but the context, I would like a more experienced esperantist to help us here tho. :(

June 23, 2015

noureddin95

As "Oscargm98" said, both are "ŝi ne trinkas".

But you can make it more explicit:

  • Ŝi ne trinkas nun, ŝi ne estas trinkanta.
  • Ŝi neniam trinkas.
August 14, 2015

MarkoKajRiko

Should not "pork meat" be accepted?

July 25, 2015

JackBond

Technically the pieces of the word form the concept of "pig meat" which is called "pork". "Pork meat" itself is a little redundant, however I won't guarantee it's unacceptable. You may consider reporting your solution.

July 25, 2015

HWF10

:P ĉar li estas judo...

November 25, 2015

ajyro

Why not vegetaranoN?

February 8, 2016

Rae.F

Because it is not a direct object. Nothing is happening to it. "To be" is a stative verb and takes a subject complement. It's merely describing the subject.

February 8, 2016

lun678602

Cxu povas oni diri, ke oni vegetaranA estas?

June 11, 2016

Rae.F

If a word ends in -o, it's a noun.
If a word ends in -a, it's an adjective.

June 12, 2016

ArthurMaxson2016

Why isn't the translation "a vegetarian"? Shouldn't the sentence be: "Li ne manĝas porkaĵon ĉar li estas vegetarana"

December 17, 2017

Rae.F

The translation can be "...a vegetarian". Esperanto does not have the indefinite article, and both ways are equally common in English.

December 17, 2017

CommieCorgi

How do you say 'Muslim' or 'Jew' in Esperanto, either one works

March 23, 2018

Rae.F

According to Google Translate, "Jewish" is "Juda" and "Muslim" is "Islama".

March 23, 2018

Noisytoot

I AM VEGETARIAN!!!

November 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.