1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne manĝas porkaĵon, ĉar l…

"Li ne manĝas porkaĵon, ĉar li estas vegetarano."

Translation:He does not eat pork, because he is vegetarian.

June 1, 2015

35 Comments


potestasity

Charlie is a vegetarian.


joyrajd

Lee ne manĝas porkaĵo, Charlie estas vegeterano. :)


lunzie

Yes because "vegetarano" is a noun, right? But the suggested answer was "...he is vegetarian."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, there really is no practical difference between "he is vegetarian (adj)" and "he is a vegetarian (n)". So it can be translated either way.


AANickFan

Yeah, but I think that their point was that the suggested answer was "he is vegetarian(adj)", despite the original Esperanto sentence using the noun.


AlexanDDOS

Aŭ ĉar li estas islamano.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Jes, aŭ li estas juda.


sarquis

Mi ne mangxas porkajxo cxar gxi estas malpermesita al mi. would that be correct?


bauma300

Could "ĉar" be translated as "for"?

e.g. "He does not eat pork FOR he is a vegetarian."


lingvulo

The meaning is correct, but using "for" like that is extremely formal/literary. Still, it should be accepted.


Luis_Domingos

Insofar as you use "for" as a substitute of "because" and the sentence retains the same meaning in English, it has to be considered a correct translation of "ĉar".


KyledelPue

What is the difference between "karno" and "viando"?


JackBond

It was difficult to find the distinction, but it looks like "Karno" is meat as in flesh, whereas "viando" is edible meat.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't there a more Esperanto word for vegetarian? Like neviandulo or something similar?


jwannawesome

He better watch out for that bear...


jgoriasilva

Mi vegetaranas, vi vegetaranas, li vegetaranas, ŝi vegetaranas kaj ni vegetaranas!


ColtonBrev

Could you also say this: "Li ne manĝas parkaĵon ĉar si ne estas vegetarano"?


BoiTheCorgi

How do you say 'Muslim' or 'Jew' in Esperanto, either one works


JackBond

It really seems ambiguous to have the same phrase mean "is not" and "does not".

Would it be better to clarify such ambiguity with something like "Li neniam manĝas porkaĵon," or "Li ne manĝos porkaĵon"?


Oscargm98

I don't find it ambiguos at all. I think it is pretty objective and understandable. The thing is that the english language has the auxiliary do. As an auxiliary verb do is used with a main verb when forming interrogative or negative sentences, or for adding emphasis. We don't use the auxiliary do when it comes to the verb "to be". That is why we translate "li ne estas" to "He is not" and not the other way around, while all the other verbs will be tranlated to "does not".

sxi ne trinkas - she does not drink

ili ne dormas - they do not sleep

etc


JackBond

So then how do you differentiate between "She does not drink (right now)," and "She does not drink (ever)"?


Oscargm98

Both seem to be "sxi ne trinkas" with no difference but the context, I would like a more experienced esperantist to help us here tho. :(


noureddin95

As "Oscargm98" said, both are "ŝi ne trinkas".

But you can make it more explicit:

  • Ŝi ne trinkas nun, ŝi ne estas trinkanta.
  • Ŝi neniam trinkas.

MarkoKajRiko

Should not "pork meat" be accepted?


JackBond

Technically the pieces of the word form the concept of "pig meat" which is called "pork". "Pork meat" itself is a little redundant, however I won't guarantee it's unacceptable. You may consider reporting your solution.


HWF10

:P ĉar li estas judo...


ajyro

Why not vegetaranoN?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it is not a direct object. Nothing is happening to it. "To be" is a stative verb and takes a subject complement. It's merely describing the subject.


lun678602

Cxu povas oni diri, ke oni vegetaranA estas?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If a word ends in -o, it's a noun.
If a word ends in -a, it's an adjective.


ArthurMaxson2016

Why isn't the translation "a vegetarian"? Shouldn't the sentence be: "Li ne manĝas porkaĵon ĉar li estas vegetarana"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The translation can be "...a vegetarian". Esperanto does not have the indefinite article, and both ways are equally common in English.


Noisytoot

I AM VEGETARIAN!!!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.