"Li ne manĝas porkaĵon, ĉar li estas vegetarano."

Translation:He does not eat pork, because he is vegetarian.

3 years ago

36 Comments


potestasity
potestasity

Charlie is a vegetarian.

3 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Lee ne manĝas porkaĵo, Charlie estas vegeterano. :)

2 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

Yes because "vegetarano" is a noun, right? But the suggested answer was "...he is vegetarian."

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, there really is no practical difference between "he is vegetarian (adj)" and "he is a vegetarian (n)". So it can be translated either way.

3 years ago

AANickFan

Yeah, but I think that their point was that the suggested answer was "he is vegetarian(adj)", despite the original Esperanto sentence using the noun.

1 year ago

sarquis
sarquis

Mi ne mangxas porkajxo cxar gxi estas malpermesita al mi. would that be correct?

3 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Aŭ ĉar li estas islamano.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Jes, aŭ li estas juda.

1 year ago

bauma300
bauma300

Could "ĉar" be translated as "for"?

e.g. "He does not eat pork FOR he is a vegetarian."

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

The meaning is correct, but using "for" like that is extremely formal/literary. Still, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Insofar as you use "for" as a substitute of "because" and the sentence retains the same meaning in English, it has to be considered a correct translation of "ĉar".

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

What is the difference between "karno" and "viando"?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

It was difficult to find the distinction, but it looks like "Karno" is meat as in flesh, whereas "viando" is edible meat.

3 years ago

jwannawesome

He better watch out for that bear...

1 year ago

jgoriasilva

Mi vegetaranas, vi vegetaranas, li vegetaranas, ŝi vegetaranas kaj ni vegetaranas!

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't there a more Esperanto word for vegetarian? Like neviandulo or something similar?

2 years ago

ColtonBrev

Could you also say this: "Li ne manĝas parkaĵon ĉar si ne estas vegetarano"?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

It really seems ambiguous to have the same phrase mean "is not" and "does not".

Would it be better to clarify such ambiguity with something like "Li neniam manĝas porkaĵon," or "Li ne manĝos porkaĵon"?

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

I don't find it ambiguos at all. I think it is pretty objective and understandable. The thing is that the english language has the auxiliary do. As an auxiliary verb do is used with a main verb when forming interrogative or negative sentences, or for adding emphasis. We don't use the auxiliary do when it comes to the verb "to be". That is why we translate "li ne estas" to "He is not" and not the other way around, while all the other verbs will be tranlated to "does not".

sxi ne trinkas - she does not drink

ili ne dormas - they do not sleep

etc

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

So then how do you differentiate between "She does not drink (right now)," and "She does not drink (ever)"?

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

Both seem to be "sxi ne trinkas" with no difference but the context, I would like a more experienced esperantist to help us here tho. :(

3 years ago

noureddin95

As "Oscargm98" said, both are "ŝi ne trinkas".

But you can make it more explicit:

  • Ŝi ne trinkas nun, ŝi ne estas trinkanta.
  • Ŝi neniam trinkas.
3 years ago

MarkoKajRiko

Should not "pork meat" be accepted?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Technically the pieces of the word form the concept of "pig meat" which is called "pork". "Pork meat" itself is a little redundant, however I won't guarantee it's unacceptable. You may consider reporting your solution.

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

:P ĉar li estas judo...

3 years ago

ajyro
ajyro

Why not vegetaranoN?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it is not a direct object. Nothing is happening to it. "To be" is a stative verb and takes a subject complement. It's merely describing the subject.

2 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

Cxu povas oni diri, ke oni vegetaranA estas?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If a word ends in -o, it's a noun.
If a word ends in -a, it's an adjective.

2 years ago

ArthurMaxson2016

Why isn't the translation "a vegetarian"? Shouldn't the sentence be: "Li ne manĝas porkaĵon ĉar li estas vegetarana"

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The translation can be "...a vegetarian". Esperanto does not have the indefinite article, and both ways are equally common in English.

11 months ago

ElijahDieb
ElijahDieb

How do you say 'Muslim' or 'Jew' in Esperanto, either one works

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to Google Translate, "Jewish" is "Juda" and "Muslim" is "Islama".

8 months ago

Noisytoot

I AM VEGETARIAN!!!

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.