"Li ne manĝas porkaĵon, ĉar li estas vegetarano."

Translation:He does not eat pork, because he is vegetarian.

3 years ago

49 Comments


potestasity
potestasity

Charlie is a vegetarian.

3 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Lee ne manĝas porkaĵo, Charlie estas vegeterano. :)

2 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

Yes because "vegetarano" is a noun, right? But the suggested answer was "...he is vegetarian."

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, there really is no practical difference between "he is vegetarian (adj)" and "he is a vegetarian (n)". So it can be translated either way.

2 years ago

AANickFan

Yeah, but I think that their point was that the suggested answer was "he is vegetarian(adj)", despite the original Esperanto sentence using the noun.

1 year ago

sarquis
sarquis

Mi ne mangxas porkajxo cxar gxi estas malpermesita al mi. would that be correct?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

No. For one, you changed it from he to I. And, vegetarianism is no longer stated as the reason why. He could be muslim or jewish, just to name a few other reasons that pork could be not permitted.

3 years ago

sarquis
sarquis

Thank you, I did mean it to say "I don't eat pork because it's not permitted" as an unrelated phrase - playing around with words.

3 years ago

avocadohummus

Jewish and Muslim people aren't (generally) vegetarians though?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, but pork is a forbidden meat to Jews and Muslims.

3 years ago

sarquis
sarquis

Definitely not

3 years ago

PaulSpears
PaulSpears

And some Christians.

2 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Aŭ ĉar li estas islamano.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Jes, aŭ li estas juda.

1 year ago

bauma300
bauma300

Could "ĉar" be translated as "for"?

e.g. "He does not eat pork FOR he is a vegetarian."

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

The meaning is correct, but using "for" like that is extremely formal/literary. Still, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Insofar as you use "for" as a substitute of "because" and the sentence retains the same meaning in English, it has to be considered a correct translation of "ĉar".

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

What is the difference between "karno" and "viando"?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

It was difficult to find the distinction, but it looks like "Karno" is meat as in flesh, whereas "viando" is edible meat.

3 years ago

jwannawesome

He better watch out for that bear...

1 year ago

jgoriasilva

Mi vegetaranas, vi vegetaranas, li vegetaranas, ŝi vegetaranas kaj ni vegetaranas!

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't there a more Esperanto word for vegetarian? Like neviandulo or something similar?

2 years ago

ColtonBrev

Could you also say this: "Li ne manĝas parkaĵon ĉar si ne estas vegetarano"?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

It really seems ambiguous to have the same phrase mean "is not" and "does not".

Would it be better to clarify such ambiguity with something like "Li neniam manĝas porkaĵon," or "Li ne manĝos porkaĵon"?

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

I don't find it ambiguos at all. I think it is pretty objective and understandable. The thing is that the english language has the auxiliary do. As an auxiliary verb do is used with a main verb when forming interrogative or negative sentences, or for adding emphasis. We don't use the auxiliary do when it comes to the verb "to be". That is why we translate "li ne estas" to "He is not" and not the other way around, while all the other verbs will be tranlated to "does not".

sxi ne trinkas - she does not drink

ili ne dormas - they do not sleep

etc

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

So then how do you differentiate between "She does not drink (right now)," and "She does not drink (ever)"?

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

Both seem to be "sxi ne trinkas" with no difference but the context, I would like a more experienced esperantist to help us here tho. :(

3 years ago

noureddin95

As "Oscargm98" said, both are "ŝi ne trinkas".

But you can make it more explicit:

  • Ŝi ne trinkas nun, ŝi ne estas trinkanta.
  • Ŝi neniam trinkas.
3 years ago

MarkoKajRiko

Should not "pork meat" be accepted?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Technically the pieces of the word form the concept of "pig meat" which is called "pork". "Pork meat" itself is a little redundant, however I won't guarantee it's unacceptable. You may consider reporting your solution.

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

:P ĉar li estas judo...

2 years ago

R4_Online

Why not vegetaranoN?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it is not a direct object. Nothing is happening to it. "To be" is a stative verb and takes a subject complement. It's merely describing the subject.

2 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

Cxu povas oni diri, ke oni vegetaranA estas?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If a word ends in -o, it's a noun.
If a word ends in -a, it's an adjective.

2 years ago

ArthurMaxson2016

Why isn't the translation "a vegetarian"? Shouldn't the sentence be: "Li ne manĝas porkaĵon ĉar li estas vegetarana"

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The translation can be "...a vegetarian". Esperanto does not have the indefinite article, and both ways are equally common in English.

10 months ago

ElijahDieb
ElijahDieb

How do you say 'Muslim' or 'Jew' in Esperanto, either one works

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to Google Translate, "Jewish" is "Juda" and "Muslim" is "Islama".

7 months ago

ManelPedro1

MEAT IS MURDER!!!

2 years ago

FutureLing2
FutureLing2

Thank you for your sacrifice

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

Remembers vegetarian sometimes doesn't follow a.

1 year ago

YoavRavid1

again vegetarians also don't care about how to say these things

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Speak for yourself. I believe it's important to be able to have informed discussions of things you don't agree with. Ignorance is never beneficial. Vocabulary is useful.

6 months ago

nixgiko

I really don't like these English sentences because they are grammatically incorrect. You cannot write a proper English sentence with a comma before because and you cannot do the same for and if there is only one instance of and.

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

There are definitely times it's appropriate to use a comma before a "because", and whether you put a comma before an "and" has nothing at all to do with how many times the word is used. "She and he and I and my dog went to the store" has no comma despite having "and" three times. "I went to the store, and she went to the market" has a comma despite only having one "and".

3 years ago

BioJess

A comma is required when the conjunction (and/but) joins two complete thoughts. Both parts have a subject and verb, making them complete thoughts.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.