"La birdoj flugis supren."

Translation:The birds flew upwards.

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


Izabela_K

This is another one of these questions where when Duolingo poses it as a select a word question that there is more than one answer which might work. Please note that in the select a word question, we cannot see from what the sentence is based against until after we select something and it then gets revealed.

There were 3 choices:

  1. La birdoj flugis suben.
  2. La birdoj flugis supren.
  3. La birdoj flugis hejmen.

All of those above are perfectly good Esperanto. That means it's an utter crapshoot as to which one is the correct choice when doing a select a word, because we can't rule any out by virtue of being wrongly formed Esperanto.

I don't know how this occurs, but I've see it in two other lessons and it's really awful because it's not instructive in any meaningful way.

As it turned out, after I chose hejmen, the sentence that was hidden from me was "The birds flew upwards."

June 1, 2015

thraenthraen

Whenever I get something like this, I report it and explain what happened. I think the course creators can disable certain types of exercises for a sentence, but they might not know that this particular sentence is acting like this in this exercise.

There are definitely some cases where this exercise is helpful in Esperanto, such as if the exercise had instead been something like "[Lia/Liaj/Lian/Liajn] birdoj flugis supren." It's more a result of this course being in beta and needing improvement that this exercise is bad, rather than this type of exercise being always bad for Esperanto. I'm sending in a report with a link to this discussion, just to be sure the course creators saw this and are aware of the issue with this sentence/the exercise you had (I just had a basic translation one).

June 6, 2015

flootzavut
Plus

I think it's an unfortunate side effect of the automated parts of Duolingo. The select a word question is more appropriate in some languages than others, for example it seems to work quite well in a Slavic language like Ukrainian, forcing one to note the case, but I agree it's less appropriate for a language like Esperanto. Unfortunately I think that's something that would need Duolingo to fix, not the course contributors and mods.

June 1, 2015

Izabela_K

Is that what it is? Maybe the Duolingo programmers should put some sort of ability for the course creators and supervisors to flag sentences that can't be used for select-a-words.

If nothing else, think of the keyboards it might save from being slammed with heads.

June 1, 2015

flootzavut
Plus

I agree, there are some sentences that just shouldn't be part of those exercises. Similarly, I think some words (proper names, for example) shouldn't be in the matching exercises on the app. I guess these things will get improved as time goes by!

June 1, 2015

Hephaestus1999

Why is "supren" in the Accusative?

August 21, 2018

Nickol_02

skill/eo/Directions/tips-and-notes

Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the accusative ending -n is used to indicate quantities, measurements, prices, distances, duration etc.

August 22, 2018

EsperantoHundo

Why not, "The birds flew above"? (the birds were some other place, and then they flew above us).

June 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.