1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ŝatas sidi kune en la res…

"Ni ŝatas sidi kune en la restoracio."

Translation:We like to sit together in the restaurant.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


Euglot

I keep screwing up in English now when I write the word: "in", as "en"! Darn you Esperanto! :D


jdubya67

Got it wrong because I misspelled restaurant in my native english. :(


jumpthewalls

Vi ne povas sidi kun ni!


RaizinM

I'm not entirely sure, but I think that should be: Vi ne rajtas sidi kun ni!

Povas is to be able to, rajtas is to be allowed to. If you use povas I think it means it's somehow impossible for the other person to sit with your group. E.g. there is no room, or they have some kind of disability, or something like that


miacomet

La vorto "restoracio" ĉiam konfuzas min ĉar mi ĉiam pensas ke ĝi devas signifi "restoration". Do kiel oni diras "restoration" esperante? Ĉu "renovigo"?


lingvulo

Mi kredas, ke "renovigo" pli precize tradukiĝus anglen kiel renovation. Por restoration mi dirus "restarigo" (kaj kompreneble "restarigi" por la verba formo). PIV tamen entenas ankaŭ la malpli komunuzan vorton "restaŭri".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.