1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie will den Käse."

"Sie will den Käse."

Translation:She wants the cheese.

June 1, 2015

47 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

The usage of "will" as the future-tense marker rather than to want is an oddity of English, not of German. In Eald Ænglisc the word "to want" was Ƿillan with the Ƿ being an archaic symbol for W. In Swedish to want is "vilja", in Dutch it is "willen" and of course in German it is "wollen".


friswing

But Swedish 'vilja' can't stand alone in this case. We have to state that we 'want to have' (vill ha) the cheese.


a-muktar

"Sie will wissen was sie getan hat!"


bogg22

Anyone else have problems hearing den correctly?


spakuha

Yes, i think it is wrong pronunciation. Sounds like "Sie willen kase"


Andy499355

Yes. The sound byte was all run together, and even after being shown the answer, it sounds like "Sie willen Käse". I'm on the PC version, if it makes any difference.


omegaman661

why not They as well as She?


ejwithers10

They is "wollen" not "will". The difference is the conjugation of the verb


Mariam212670

There is also sie which means she and sie they so sie she is will and sie they is wollen


bogg22

that would make it wollen


HerrDouglas

Native speakers: Is it rude in German to say "Ich will..." when ordering at a restaurant or getting something at a store? In English, you usually don't say "I want the cheese" because it sounds demanding. You would say "I would like" or "I'll have".


Nijil

Ich möchte (I would like .....) That would be the polite way to order i believe.


KenanDelio

Im german and i can tell you that almost every one say it so no problem! But you are still right about it. When you want it polite you can say " ich würde gerne ....." oder " ich nehme ..."


Zac597581

would you not use ich möchte, or would you use what you suggested because i thought that "ich nehme" meant i take


mizinamo

Literally, it means “I take”, yes, but it’s also used in a similar way to “I’ll have”, e.g. ich nehme ein Stück Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte “I’ll have a piece of Black Forest Cherry Cake”.


ak_indigo1

I should know this, but why den?


AliciaMarieD

When the masculine "der" is assigned an action it becomes "den" . So, if you do something "with" or "to" something else "der" will change to "den".


einschatz

Isn't it "sie willt den Käse"?


mizinamo

No, it isn't, for historical reasons.

The same ones, incidentally, that make it "she will do it" in English and not "she wills do it" with -s on the verb.

A handful of verbs have no endings in the ich and the er, sie, es forms, e.g. ich will, er will; ich weiß, er weiß; ich kann, er kann.

In English, this is mostly the modal verbs (he can, he will, he shall, he must, etc.); in German, it's those but also a couple of others such as wissen.


Olivia626052

When should we use another ending, if ever? I feel like I know this, but it is 2a.m. and I am having a brain fart...


mizinamo

Another ending than what? Than no ending on will?

Well, the du form ends in -st as normal: du willst.


Olivia626052

Yep. That's what I meant.


RenLpez2

I have the same question


arisplus

Can we use Käse to mean money in German?


SimoneBa

Nope. As Luis Domingos said. Käse does have a figurative meaning in German, but it's nowt to do with money. "So ein Käse!" means "What a load of rubbish/nonsense!".

However, just like in English, there's a plethora of other words used colloquially to mean "money". For example:

Die Kohle (lit. the coal)

Das Pulver (lit. the powder)

Das Moos (lit. the moss; and there's also an expression "ohne Moos nix los")

Die Kröten (lit. the toads)


ubdip

Or Asche, Knete, Mäuse, Moneten, Schotter, Zaster, etc. The list is almost endless...


Luis_Domingos

That's an English expression, and as such it's not readily translatable (like most idioms). Cheese means just the food.


SpoliaOpima

Can someone explain why it's "den" and not "die"?


AliciaMarieD

Käse has a masculine gender assigned to it. "Der Käse" is an irregular noun as most nouns ending in "-e" have the "die" article.


mugwumpman

When / why should I use Ich wille... rather than Ich möchte...


simonj44

How do I choose whether I use "mögen" or "wollen?" Is there a difference?


Dany_Agurcia99

what's the difference between "möchte" and "will"?


J.P.MAP

no! I'm an ESOL teacher. We'd hardly ever say THE cheese. Cheese is an un countable so She wants cheese is fine!


mollydot

I disagree. I think it's a slightly different meaning to have "the" or not.


JackRinne49

Da cheez... I NEED TEH CHEZ!!!!!


gilrmt

In this case how do you tell Sie means "she" instead of "they"?


mizinamo

From the verb.

If it had been "they", it would have been Sie wollen instead of Sie will.


Robbie46522

She wants the cheese! Haha


vishal_garg

Why not willst?

Like we use 'sie trinkt' she drinks

Why not 'sie willst' she wants??


mizinamo

Historical reasons -- the same ones that are responsible for the forms "she can, she will, she may" in English as opposed to "she cans, she wills, she mays".

(Basically, the form evolved out of a past tense, and those don't have any ending in verbs such as "she saw, she gave" or sie sah, sie gab -- and thus it is sie weiß, sie will, sie kann, sie muss, sie mag etc. without ending in German and "she will, she can, she must, she may" etc. in English. All of them are modal verbs in English and most of them are in German, too, but wissen "to know" also joins that group.)

All those verbs have no ending for ich, either -- just as it's "I saw, I gave" and ich sah, ich gab, so it is also ich weiß, ich will, ich kann, ich muss, ich mag etc. and not ich weiße, ich wille etc.


Heather44201

I have no idea what you are talking about. How did i get this far


Katie305505

Ich. Will. I want Du. Willst. You want Er/sie/es will. He/she/it wants Wir. Wollen. We want

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.