"The earth does not taste good."

Translation:La tero ne bongustas.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jxetkubo

Gusti means only to give the sensation of a taste. To get the sensation of a taste is gustumi. Gusti as a verb takes an adverb. Nothing special about that. You can put them together to form the word bongusti (= bone gusti).

The earth does not taste well. = La tero ne bone gustumas. :-)

3 years ago

Fajro

> La tero ne bone gustumas.

Since the Earth has no taste buds.

3 years ago

BaconPhoenix

Thank you!! This is a wonderful explanation :)

3 years ago

JoeJScott

is malbongustas a viable word?

3 years ago

Fajro

Yes, but it could not taste good without tasting bad. ĉu ne?

3 years ago

jcreed

certe!

3 years ago

Audioshi

Kiel estas: La tero malgustas?

3 years ago

KristopherGeda

Why not: La tero malgustas?

3 years ago

Druif

Yes, I think that should be a valid answer. I would report it the next time.

3 years ago

BaconPhoenix

In "La tero ne gustas bone," why is an adverb used instead of an adjective? The earth does not have taste receptors. The earth can not taste things. Every time I see "La tero ne gustas bone," I read it as "The earth does not taste well." Poor earth. :(

3 years ago

bryanhumano

In English, that distinction is made with good vs. well, but in Esperanto, the verbs gusti and gustumi are so clear that you don't need the extra distinction. Also, bone is describing the verb gusti so it needs to be an adverb

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

so bongustas means delicious and tastes good?(i see how that happens because of word building...but wont that lead to confusion? im still a noob..so maybe not)

3 years ago

bryanhumano

"Bongusta" is an adjective meaning "delicious" or "good-tasting". "Bongustas" is a verb meaning "to be delicious" or "to taste good"

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

sorry..thats so obvious ...extreme shame and sadness...lol i can delete comment or leave as a testament to glorious ineptitude! ha

3 years ago

bryanhumano

It's only obvious once you see it and, by no means, a dumb question. Don't delete your question because I'm sure there will be a hundred people with the same question coming through here.

3 years ago

randypg
Plus

Last comment was three years ago . What would be wrong with using ' grundo ' for ' tero ' ?

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.