1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi multe uzas mian vortaron."

"Mi multe uzas mian vortaron."

Translation:I use my dictionary a lot.

June 1, 2015

24 Comments


nottakenyet

how about "I frequently use my dictionary" as an accepted sentence?


Lerura

It is not the same:
I eat one grape every half hour = i eat frequently
I eat five burgers twice a day = i eat a lot


0zikoo

No. Because frequently is a synonym of often. It's not a lot. Mi ofte uzas mian vorteron : I often use my dictionary


Lerura

Often and Frequently are only near-synonyms.

Frequently = at a somewhat fixed frequency (X times every Y time unit(s)) . It could be 10 times every day, twice every week, or once every 2 weeks.

Often = The average time between uses is relatively short. How many times you use it every Y time unit(s) may vary a lot.

A lot = The amount of time spend using it is fairly large.


imtonie

does multe always comes before the verb?


Baloug

No, Esperanto has (most of the time) free word order, so you can put it wherever you want. The course creators just seem to try to use the most common forms.


miestasfern

Mi bezonas vortaron esparante.


tuxayo

Sur Android mi uzas

  • QuickDic
  • Prevo
  • DictionaryForMIDs

Ili estas liberaj kaj estas sur F-Droid

Sur komputiko:

Uzante DuckDuckGo kiel serĉilon, oni povas rapide serĉi en tiuj vortaroj tajpante:

Using DuckDuckGo as a search engine, one can quirky search in this dictionaries by typing:

  • !piv the_word_that_I_want_to_search
  • !revo the_word_that_I_want_to_search
  • !wten the_word_that_I_want_to_search

guocheng4

i don't think the sound of 'vortaron' of this sentence is right. it sounds like 'zortaron'!


water_color

If "vortaro" means "dictionary", what is the word with meaning "vocabulary"?


Lerura

vortotrezoro (lit: word treasure)


GillyRobin1

Mi volas danki vin, Lerura - what a fabulous word!


AlbertLinguist

Mi ankaŭ ofte uzas mian onlinean vortaron de esperanto. :)


miacomet

Tio-ĉi dirus Vortarulo, ĉu ne?


SilverFieldWolf

Why is "multe" used and not "ofte"? Is it just preference?


Lerura

No!
"Ofte/Often" is about frequency.
"Multe/a lot" is about quantity.

I eat one grape every half hour = i eat frequently
I eat five burgers twice a day = i eat a lot


[deactivated user]

    I am translating the Esperanto phrase into English as translated above. I am told I am in error and then it shows the exact wording I entered as the correct wording. Now I'm in a loop where I can't finish the practice exercise.


kavipatro

    When that happens to me, I cut and paste the answer that they give me and it seems to work.


    [deactivated user]

      Dankon. I'll give it a try if it happens again.


Peyton935745

      please please report it


Vorkia

      "uzas" sounds like "ulas".


CarloGamag1

      The first time around I used vocabulary and it was not accepted. Why


ChristianGuild

      What's the best physical dictionary out there? Dankon!


jbrock64

      What is rule for adverbs should they always go before the adjective the adverb multe seen it before the verb after the verb and at the end of the sentence So confused can someone Help explain to me thanks

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.