"I love you that much!"

Translation:Mi tiom amas vin!

3 years ago

22 Comments


Fajro

Mi tiom amas vin!

3 years ago

FredCapp

What's this one have to do with food?

3 years ago

aanaaaa

Maybe the person is talking to his/her food :)

3 years ago

everton.flavio

Mi tiom amas vin, mia rizo kun fazeolo!

3 years ago

Kippis

This reminded me of a Japanese idiom, "to love someone so much that one wants to eat him/her".

3 years ago

FredCapp

I think that may be a bit more universal. I found an idiom, in Farsi, where one says that you want to eat someone's liver when you love them.

Plus ça change…

3 years ago

fizzy224385

Somehow, specifying that it's the liver makes it super creepy and threatening

1 year ago

FredCapp

Yeah, doesn't it make you want to eat your heart out?

1 year ago

arthur0703

Would tiel be also correct instead of tiom?

3 years ago

Akituln

Why is there no da after tiom?

2 years ago

FredCapp

What are we measuring?

2 years ago

mozartweb

'Mi amegas vin' is also possible

3 years ago

PEM122333

You want to know how much I love you? Count the number of stars you can see in the sky... during the day.

1 year ago

Pudingego

Unu!

6 months ago

Unicorns_exsist

Whats the differance between tiom and multe?

1 year ago

Rogelio1610

Is this correcto too? "Mi amas al vi tiom"

2 years ago

JesseRull

Why is "mi tre amas vin" not correct?

2 years ago

FredCapp

"I very love you"

2 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald

As opposed to "I that love you"

3 weeks ago

Francisco22893

what is the difference between "that" and "so" in that particular case ? could i say "i love you so much" ?

2 weeks ago

pxrfAZo6

Accepted for me

5 days ago

Leafhuntress

Al la luna kaj reen!

<3

4 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.