1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I love you that much!"

"I love you that much!"

Translation:Mi tiom amas vin!

June 1, 2015

23 Comments


FredCapp

What's this one have to do with food?


aanaaaa

Maybe the person is talking to his/her food :)


everton.flavio

Mi tiom amas vin, mia rizo kun fazeolo!


Kippis

This reminded me of a Japanese idiom, "to love someone so much that one wants to eat him/her".


FredCapp

I think that may be a bit more universal. I found an idiom, in Farsi, where one says that you want to eat someone's liver when you love them.

Plus ça change…


fizzy224385

Somehow, specifying that it's the liver makes it super creepy and threatening


FredCapp

Yeah, doesn't it make you want to eat your heart out?


Akituln

Why is there no da after tiom?


FredCapp

What are we measuring?


arthur0703

Would tiel be also correct instead of tiom?


mozartweb

'Mi amegas vin' is also possible


PEM122333

You want to know how much I love you? Count the number of stars you can see in the sky... during the day.


Unicorns_exsist

Whats the differance between tiom and multe?


wildcard21000

Ok, so I've noticed that "Tiom" is translated into "that much" or "so much". However in English these are not necessarily synonymous. To say "I love you so much" implies you love someone A LOT. I could say "I love you that much" and depending on context suggest I don't love you much at all. Is Tiom used accurately in both these scenarios, or if you're actually trying to say "I love you so much" (As in I love you A LOT), would Tiom be less accurate? Looking for clarification please.


Rogelio1610

Is this correcto too? "Mi amas al vi tiom"


JesseRull

Why is "mi tre amas vin" not correct?


FredCapp

"I very love you"


VenturerWild

As opposed to "I that love you"


Francisco22893

what is the difference between "that" and "so" in that particular case ? could i say "i love you so much" ?


Leafhuntress

Al la luna kaj reen!

<3

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.