"I love you that much!"

Translation:Mi tiom amas vin!

June 1, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

What's this one have to do with food?


aanaaaa

Maybe the person is talking to his/her food :)


everton.flavio

Mi tiom amas vin, mia rizo kun fazeolo!


Kippis

This reminded me of a Japanese idiom, "to love someone so much that one wants to eat him/her".


FredCapp

I think that may be a bit more universal. I found an idiom, in Farsi, where one says that you want to eat someone's liver when you love them.

Plus ça change…


fizzy224385

Somehow, specifying that it's the liver makes it super creepy and threatening


FredCapp

Yeah, doesn't it make you want to eat your heart out?


Akituln

Why is there no da after tiom?


FredCapp

What are we measuring?


FrankDaWizard

Ok, so I've noticed that "Tiom" is translated into "that much" or "so much". However in English these are not necessarily synonymous. To say "I love you so much" implies you love someone A LOT. I could say "I love you that much" and depending on context suggest I don't love you much at all. Is Tiom used accurately in both these scenarios, or if you're actually trying to say "I love you so much" (As in I love you A LOT), would Tiom be less accurate? Looking for clarification please.


mozartweb

'Mi amegas vin' is also possible


arthur0703

Would tiel be also correct instead of tiom?


PEM122333

You want to know how much I love you? Count the number of stars you can see in the sky... during the day.


Unicorns_exsist

Whats the differance between tiom and multe?


HotSquidPie

Why isn't there a DA after TIOM here?


FredCapp

What are we measuring?
I would recommend reading some of the comments and questions first. This same question was asked 4 years ago and is near the top of this page.
I gave it the same response.


salivanto

Mini-FAQ. If you found it helpful, please upvote so that others can see it.

Why is there no da after tiom?

Da is indeed used with kiom and answers to kiom - but only to connect the measurement word to a noun being measured:

  • iom da akvo = some water
  • kiom da pano = how much bread

In this sentence, tiom is being used to modify a verb.

What does this have to do with food?

Obviously nothing - but this happens a lot in Duolingo where a word is introduced within a topic, so other sentences related to that word show up in that topic. See the food-related examples that I spontaneously came up with above.

What about Mi amegas vin?

That's kind of like "I adore you". It's a legitimate sentence, but not a translation.

Would tiel be also correct instead of tiom?

My sense is that mi tiel amas vin is less emphatic - but see further discussion below about what this sentence even means.

What does the sentence even mean?

Good question. First, remember that on Duolingo, there's an Esperanto sentence that's considered primary. Everything else is considered a translation.

  • Mi tiom amas vin.

To me this could have two meanings. One is "this is the extent to which I love you" - the other is "I love you to an emphatic degree."

It's interesting that the main translation appears to be: I love you that much. This seems to me to suggest that the Contributor had the first meaning in mind.

Ok, so I've noticed that "Tiom" is translated into "that much" or "so much". However in English these are not necessarily synonymous. To say "I love you so much" implies you love someone A LOT. I could say "I love you that much" and depending on context suggest I don't love you much at all.

Right on! And, as always, context.

Whats the difference between tiom and multe?

So much (that much) / a lot

What about "Mi amas al vi tiom"

The model given by the course is mi tiom amas vin

Why is "mi tre amas vin" not correct?

It's a correct sentence and means "I really love you" or "I love you a lot".

It's not a translation of "I love you that much."

Is tiom an adverb?

Yes.

Is "tiom" being treated as an adverb here and being placed before the verb because of it?

I always say that adverbs generally come before the word they modify - and this rule of thumb applies in this case.

Is there a better model sentence?

Consider:

  • Ŝi ja tiel multe amis sian fianĉon?
  • Mi retrovis plezure la bonan lingvon, kiun mi tiom amis.

See also the discussion in the reverse thread.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8863699


Rogelio1610

Is this correcto too? "Mi amas al vi tiom"


CollinDamskov

I'm confused about the placement of "tiom" in the sentence. Is "tiom" being treated as an adverb here and being placed before the verb because of it?


FredCapp

Correlatives ending in -om refer to quantity. Although an -om form often functions as the subject or object of a sentence, and is therefore noun-like, it doesn't require an -n to show the accusative case.
Nevertheless many speakers regard the -om words as also adverbs, which can modify adjectives and other adverbs. Such use is not universally approved. Those who favor such usage (including Duo?)argue that it serves to make the following distinction more clear: Ŝi estas tiom inteligenta kiom vi. = She is just as intelligent as you are.
Those who oppose the use of -om words with adjectives correctly argue that very few speakers, in fact, make any such distinction.
So if you feel that it is being used as an adverb, then that may be the case. I don't bother with such distinctions and just translate it as "that much (amount)" and will use it accordingly.
I might mention that colloquially one might sometimes translate tiom as "this much", for what it's worth.

(Miaj dankoj al Dr-o JORDAN por sia helpo)


salivanto

Is this a quote of Jordan? I think there are some issues with it.


FredCapp

La plejparto estas citaĵo, la fina ero (from: so if you feel) estas mia. Vi povas disputi kun Dr. Jordan pri via demandoj.


salivanto

I don't have any questions. I think it's a big heap of mostly irrelevant information, and therefore a distraction from what should be a simple response.

My simple response is in the mini-FAQ that I posted earlier today.


JesseRull

Why is "mi tre amas vin" not correct?


FredCapp

"I very much love you"

(Dankon al Salivate por, ke li helpis min memori la perdita vorto.)


VenturerWild

As opposed to "I that love you"


FredCapp

Tiom = that (so) much, amount.


salivanto

"Mi tre amas vin" is a great sentence if you're trying to say "I love you very much" or "I really love you".

It's not a translation of "I love you so much."


salivanto

"Mi tre amas vin" is a great sentence if you're trying to say "I love you very much" or "I really love you".

It's not a translation of "I love you so much."


Francisco22893

what is the difference between "that" and "so" in that particular case ? could i say "i love you so much" ?


LetUnityBlossom

Mi tiom amas vin. Memoru!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.