1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas ĝemeloj."

"Ni estas ĝemeloj."

Translation:We are twins.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


mikeharvatt

For anyone wondering... Ĝemeloj = gemini (Latin) = twins


mbalicki

Apparently, many native English speakers should be familiar with Latin “Gemini”, because it's the name of a constellation. In other languages it connects to Aromanian “dzeamin”, Asturian “ximelu”, Breton “gevell”, Cornish “gevell, gevelles”, French “jumeau”, Friulian “zimul, gimul”, Galician “xemelgo”, Italian “gemello”, Portuguese “gêmeo”, Romanian “geamăn”, Spanish “gemelo”, Venetian “zemèl, xemèło” and Welsh “gefell, gefeilles”.


mikeharvatt

That's quite a list - I didn't realise the word had so many cognates.


miacomet

Does ĝemeloj default to masculine as opposed to ĝemelinoj?


lingvulo

No, it's gender-neutral (though you can of course use ĝemelinoj if you want to be very specific).


Andi_M

Perhaps you thougt of "ge-". Here the root is "ĝemelo".

Besides, two male twins would be "virĝemeloj". Would anybody use this?


FredCapp

Se mi devas. sed ne tre ofte.


ConorFingleton

"Blip, blap, bloobity bloop, twins!"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.